"The countries"

Translation:Y gwledydd

July 20, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

so ... this is a different type of plural from the -au ones?

July 20, 2016

ibisc

Yes. There are many ways of forming plurals in Welsh - 20-30 at a guess, depending on how you count them.

July 21, 2016

DesertGlass

Wat. Are you trying to freak us out?

July 21, 2016

ibisc

But Welsh pronunciation is so regular that there has to be something to add a bit of complexity and interest to the language!

It's not like English, where we can challenge learners with half a dozen or so ways of pronouncing '-ough-' and two each of '-th-' and '-f-' and '-c-' and '-g-'...

July 21, 2016

Ash473779

Why doesn't this word for 'countries' have the mutation to take away the 'g' sound after the article?

January 3, 2017

ibisc

Only singular feminine nouns mutate after y (the). Since gwledydd is a plural it does not mutate.

January 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.