Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"János shows me something."

Translation:János mutat valamit.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

"János mutat engem valamit" isn't correct? Is "engem" assumed from the indefinite verb? But then howndo you know that it isn't "minket"?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

"Show something to somebody" is mutat valamit valakinek. So if you want to include yourself or someone else as the recipient of the action, you'll have to put them in the dative (an indirect object), not the accusative. Thus:

János mutat valamit nekem.

2 years ago

whizza
whizza

So is it clear from the Hungarian sentence that János is showing it to ME? or could he just as easily be showing it to anyone? i.e does the original Hungarian just mean "John is showing something"?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, "János mutat valamit" says nothing else but "János is showing something". And the "to me/us" is as much implied as it is in this English sentence.

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

No, it's not unambiguous from the Hungarian sentence itself (although somehow I would say that the given translation seems to me to be the most likely one).

Ordinarily, it would be clear from context. If it weren't, then you could ask, Kinek?, meaning "to whom?"

2 years ago

whizza
whizza

Ok I figured as much.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Engem" is me in the accusative. So then I am the object being shown. As opposed to "nekem", when the object is being shown to me.
But the sentence does not say anything about the person that János is showing something to.

2 years ago

AndresCollinucci

is the word order "jános valamit mutat" correct?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Is "me" implied here?

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Yes. There's no word in the Hungarian sentence that means "to me". It's just understood from context.

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

so if i wanted to say janos shows him something that would have to be specially accented?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, that would be "János mutat neki valamit".

1 year ago