"János shows me something."

Translation:János mutat valamit.

July 20, 2016

12 Comments


Arcaeca

"János mutat engem valamit" isn't correct? Is "engem" assumed from the indefinite verb? But then howndo you know that it isn't "minket"?

July 20, 2016

jsiehler

"Show something to somebody" is mutat valamit valakinek. So if you want to include yourself or someone else as the recipient of the action, you'll have to put them in the dative (an indirect object), not the accusative. Thus:

János mutat valamit nekem.

July 20, 2016

whizza

So is it clear from the Hungarian sentence that János is showing it to ME? or could he just as easily be showing it to anyone? i.e does the original Hungarian just mean "John is showing something"?

July 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, "János mutat valamit" says nothing else but "János is showing something". And the "to me/us" is as much implied as it is in this English sentence.

July 22, 2016

jsiehler

No, it's not unambiguous from the Hungarian sentence itself (although somehow I would say that the given translation seems to me to be the most likely one).

Ordinarily, it would be clear from context. If it weren't, then you could ask, Kinek?, meaning "to whom?"

July 22, 2016

whizza

Ok I figured as much.

July 22, 2016

vvsey

"Engem" is me in the accusative. So then I am the object being shown. As opposed to "nekem", when the object is being shown to me.
But the sentence does not say anything about the person that János is showing something to.

July 22, 2016

AndresCollinucci

is the word order "jános valamit mutat" correct?

August 28, 2016

Ishana92

Is "me" implied here?

January 12, 2017

jsiehler

Yes. There's no word in the Hungarian sentence that means "to me". It's just understood from context.

January 12, 2017

Ishana92

so if i wanted to say janos shows him something that would have to be specially accented?

January 12, 2017

Shamarth

Yes, that would be "János mutat neki valamit".

January 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.