1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "János shows me something."

"János shows me something."

Translation:János mutat valamit.

July 20, 2016

12 Comments


Arcaeca

"János mutat engem valamit" isn't correct? Is "engem" assumed from the indefinite verb? But then howndo you know that it isn't "minket"?


jsiehler

"Show something to somebody" is mutat valamit valakinek. So if you want to include yourself or someone else as the recipient of the action, you'll have to put them in the dative (an indirect object), not the accusative. Thus:

János mutat valamit nekem.


whizza

So is it clear from the Hungarian sentence that János is showing it to ME? or could he just as easily be showing it to anyone? i.e does the original Hungarian just mean "John is showing something"?


vvsey

Yes, "János mutat valamit" says nothing else but "János is showing something". And the "to me/us" is as much implied as it is in this English sentence.


jsiehler

No, it's not unambiguous from the Hungarian sentence itself (although somehow I would say that the given translation seems to me to be the most likely one).

Ordinarily, it would be clear from context. If it weren't, then you could ask, Kinek?, meaning "to whom?"


whizza

Ok I figured as much.


vvsey

"Engem" is me in the accusative. So then I am the object being shown. As opposed to "nekem", when the object is being shown to me.
But the sentence does not say anything about the person that János is showing something to.


AndresCollinucci

is the word order "jános valamit mutat" correct?


Ishana92

Is "me" implied here?


jsiehler

Yes. There's no word in the Hungarian sentence that means "to me". It's just understood from context.


Ishana92

so if i wanted to say janos shows him something that would have to be specially accented?


Shamarth

Yes, that would be "János mutat neki valamit".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.