"I would like wine, please."

Translation:Bort szeretnék kérni.

2 years ago

14 Comments


EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Where's the word...words...for Please?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

There's no word in the Hungarian sentence that specifically translates as "please." I assume it's just been included because the Hungarian sentence is very polite. You often can't be very literal about translating sentences using the verb kér, which is used in very idiomatic ways.

If you say, Bort akarok ("I want wine") to somebody with the expectation that they're going to be giving it to you - that's very blunt and possibly rude.

Bort kérek is a lot more normal and polite way to ask someone (like a waiter) for some wine. In fact, kér literally means "ask for", so the sentence is word-for-word, "I ask for wine", but practically it just means "I'd like wine" or "May I have some wine" or "Wine, please".

If you further add szeretnék to get the sentence Bort szeretnék kérni, then the literal meaning becomes "I would like to ask for wine." That softens the demanding tone even further and goes almost to the point of being a little obsequious. It's an almost hyper-polite way of asking. So they put "please" in the translation just to reflect this degree of politeness.

2 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Köszönöm.

2 years ago

OlafRasch

What about: kerek szepen bort?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Try it the other way around, that sounds better: "Bort kérek szépen."

11 months ago

MarotSamay
MarotSamay

Isn't legy szíves another way of saying please?

8 months ago

bnyugat

or legyen szíves if you want to be a bit more polite and put it into the third person?

5 months ago

AppleSenpie
AppleSenpie

Why is kérni used instead of kérek?

3 months ago

Uzaza1111
Uzaza1111

Bort szeretnék, kérem. Ezt szó szerint a pincérnek is mondhatom! A magyarban a vessző elválasztja az előzményt!

10 months ago

mehgit

Why szeretnék kérni instead of kivánok?

4 months ago

Kaeleah.Delan

Sooooo, I'm really confused on this point. What is the difference between kerni and kerek? (I couldn't add accents, I'm on the computer)

2 months ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Kérni is the infinite, "to ask (for)".

Kérek is the first person (singular, indefinite) form, "I ask (for)...".

The infinitive is used here because you're using it together with the main, conjugated verb szeretnék to mean "I would like to ask for..."

2 months ago

Kaeleah.Delan

Thank you very much :) That makes more sense.

2 months ago

Jimmy14389

Here again, now its szeretnek kerni ?

1 week ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.