"I would like wine, please."

Translation:Bort szeretnék kérni.

July 21, 2016

21 Comments


EllieLemke

Where's the word...words...for Please?

July 21, 2016

jsiehler

There's no word in the Hungarian sentence that specifically translates as "please." I assume it's just been included because the Hungarian sentence is very polite. You often can't be very literal about translating sentences using the verb kér, which is used in very idiomatic ways.

If you say, Bort akarok ("I want wine") to somebody with the expectation that they're going to be giving it to you - that's very blunt and possibly rude.

Bort kérek is a lot more normal and polite way to ask someone (like a waiter) for some wine. In fact, kér literally means "ask for", so the sentence is word-for-word, "I ask for wine", but practically it just means "I'd like wine" or "May I have some wine" or "Wine, please".

If you further add szeretnék to get the sentence Bort szeretnék kérni, then the literal meaning becomes "I would like to ask for wine." That softens the demanding tone even further and goes almost to the point of being a little obsequious. It's an almost hyper-polite way of asking. So they put "please" in the translation just to reflect this degree of politeness.

July 21, 2016

EllieLemke

Köszönöm.

July 21, 2016

OlafRasch

What about: kerek szepen bort?

November 8, 2016

RyagonIV

Try it the other way around, that sounds better: "Bort kérek szépen."

October 22, 2017

Zack1432

YOou are everywhere 0_o

March 9, 2019

MarotSamay

Isn't legy szíves another way of saying please?

January 19, 2018

bnyugat

or legyen szíves if you want to be a bit more polite and put it into the third person?

April 16, 2018

Shamarth

Well, yes, it is a way of saying 'please', but you can't insert it into this sentence. 'Légy szíves' and 'legyen szíves' need to accompany a verb of which the person you ask is the subject. This verb can be imperative:

  • "Adjon egy kis bort, legyen szíves."
  • "Légy szíves, tölts nekem bort."

Or it can be infinitive (with the formal expression) or indicative (with the informal one); in the latter case you end up with a question:

  • "Legyen szíves tölteni nekem egy kis bort."
  • "Adsz egy kis bort, légy szíves?"

If you put the expressions themselves in the conditional mood ('lennél szíves' -- informal, 'lenne szíves' -- formal), you can only use an infinite verb (and a question mark) with both of them:

  • "Lenne szíves adni bort?"
  • "Lennél szíves tölteni nekem egy kis bort?"

I realize that most of this seems to make no sense. Honestly, it truly doesn't make much sense, it's idiomatic usage.

tl;dr "Bort szeretnék kérni, légy szíves" doesn't work.

February 4, 2019

AppleSenpie

Why is kérni used instead of kérek?

June 23, 2018

mehgit

Why szeretnék kérni instead of kivánok?

June 2, 2018

Kaeleah.Delan

Sooooo, I'm really confused on this point. What is the difference between kerni and kerek? (I couldn't add accents, I'm on the computer)

August 7, 2018

jsiehler

Kérni is the infinite, "to ask (for)".

Kérek is the first person (singular, indefinite) form, "I ask (for)...".

The infinitive is used here because you're using it together with the main, conjugated verb szeretnék to mean "I would like to ask for..."

August 7, 2018

Kaeleah.Delan

Thank you very much :) That makes more sense.

August 7, 2018

Uzaza1111

Bort szeretnék, kérem. Ezt szó szerint a pincérnek is mondhatom! A magyarban a vessző elválasztja az előzményt!

November 24, 2017

Jimmy14389

Here again, now its szeretnek kerni ?

October 3, 2018

IsacharJones

Are 'szeretnék kérni' and 'kérek szépen' interchangeable?

December 7, 2018

Marija32104

I don't understand why it's not just "bort szeretnék", and you have to add kérni. To me it makes a lot more sense, because of course you are asking for wine. I would like wine, instead of I would like to ask for wine....

January 8, 2019

elisabeth902461

Isachar Jones:to the question: in principle changeable but depends on a sentence structure at a time. Olaf Rasch: he sentens is correct buth wthout question mark regards

February 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.