1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I would like wine, please."

"I would like wine, please."

Translation:Bort szeretnék kérni.

July 21, 2016

36 Comments


EllieLemke

Where's the word...words...for Please?


jsiehler

There's no word in the Hungarian sentence that specifically translates as "please." I assume it's just been included because the Hungarian sentence is very polite. You often can't be very literal about translating sentences using the verb kér, which is used in very idiomatic ways.

If you say, Bort akarok ("I want wine") to somebody with the expectation that they're going to be giving it to you - that's very blunt and possibly rude.

Bort kérek is a lot more normal and polite way to ask someone (like a waiter) for some wine. In fact, kér literally means "ask for", so the sentence is word-for-word, "I ask for wine", but practically it just means "I'd like wine" or "May I have some wine" or "Wine, please".

If you further add szeretnék to get the sentence Bort szeretnék kérni, then the literal meaning becomes "I would like to ask for wine." That softens the demanding tone even further and goes almost to the point of being a little obsequious. It's an almost hyper-polite way of asking. So they put "please" in the translation just to reflect this degree of politeness.


Dortyol

I admire your style of writing.


AttilaKoma3

From my understanding, the closest thing to please would be "legyszives." Which would directly translate to "be heartful" or "be kind." If someone asks you what you'd like to drink, you could respond with "egy pohar bort, legyszives."


AppleSenpie

Why is kérni used instead of kérek?


MarotSamay

Isn't legy szíves another way of saying please?


bnyugat

or legyen szíves if you want to be a bit more polite and put it into the third person?


Shamarth

Well, yes, it is a way of saying 'please', but you can't insert it into this sentence. 'Légy szíves' and 'legyen szíves' need to accompany a verb of which the person you ask is the subject. This verb can be imperative:

  • "Adjon egy kis bort, legyen szíves."
  • "Légy szíves, tölts nekem bort."

Or it can be infinitive (with the formal expression) or indicative (with the informal one); in the latter case you end up with a question:

  • "Legyen szíves tölteni nekem egy kis bort."
  • "Adsz egy kis bort, légy szíves?"

If you put the expressions themselves in the conditional mood ('lennél szíves' -- informal, 'lenne szíves' -- formal), you can only use an infinite verb (and a question mark) with both of them:

  • "Lenne szíves adni bort?"
  • "Lennél szíves tölteni nekem egy kis bort?"

I realize that most of this seems to make no sense. Honestly, it truly doesn't make much sense, it's idiomatic usage.

tl;dr "Bort szeretnék kérni, légy szíves" doesn't work.


OlafRasch

What about: kerek szepen bort?


RyagonIV

Try it the other way around, that sounds better: "Bort kérek szépen."


Byelingual2004

YOou are everywhere 0_o


mehgit

Why szeretnék kérni instead of kivánok?


Kaeleah.Delan

Sooooo, I'm really confused on this point. What is the difference between kerni and kerek? (I couldn't add accents, I'm on the computer)


jsiehler

Kérni is the infinite, "to ask (for)".

Kérek is the first person (singular, indefinite) form, "I ask (for)...".

The infinitive is used here because you're using it together with the main, conjugated verb szeretnék to mean "I would like to ask for..."


Kaeleah.Delan

Thank you very much :) That makes more sense.


Emanuele251738

The first kind of verb coniugation could be called " not definitd" , instead the second could be called " whit definited object"..I translated this from my book but I think it could explain whch is the difference


RobLewis411861

I am coupling this software with the app Memrise, using their Basic Hungarian course, and they touch base on these differences and explain them using memes. You can select which memes to use which can help you memorize the different suffixes and whatnot. Im sorry i cant offer a better description, but it has helped to use both courses


ivanrossodivito

I downloaded Memrise to get the same course but couldn't find it! either from English or Spanish to Hungarian. Might they have taken it away?


Jimmy14389

Here again, now its szeretnek kerni ?


Zotya242

"Kérek szépen bort" is also correct.


IsacharJones

Are 'szeretnék kérni' and 'kérek szépen' interchangeable?


Marija32104

I don't understand why it's not just "bort szeretnék", and you have to add kérni. To me it makes a lot more sense, because of course you are asking for wine. I would like wine, instead of I would like to ask for wine....


elisabeth902461

Isachar Jones:to the question: in principle changeable but depends on a sentence structure at a time. Olaf Rasch: he sentens is correct buth wthout question mark regards


ValriaKlik

I have typo in my answer!,,bort szeretnèk kérni" was my answer. But the real answer was ,,bort szeretnék kérni."please reply and take like who can find here a difference.


ValriaKlik

I can find a difference (LOL)


glistok

OK, how is this in the fourth lesson? No introduction, no prior reference to any of these words. Not a teaching exercise. It only shows how little of the language I know.


Uzaza1111

Bort szeretnék, kérem. Ezt szó szerint a pincérnek is mondhatom! A magyarban a vessző elválasztja az előzményt!


IsacharJones

Akarok, kérek, kérni, kívanok...


Matt_Korhecz

To clarify, is: "Bort kérek szépen" & "Bort szeretnék kérni", Both acceptable to use or is one ideally used more so for grammar and formality reasons? I'm Having a tough time defining when to appropriately use, "szeretnék kérni " and not "kérek szépen"

Thank you in advance for any help anyone may provide.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry I’m late to answer.

    “Bort kérek szépen,” is literally “I am asking nicely for wine.”

    “Bort szeretnék kérni,” is literally “I would like to ask for wine.”

    Both are polite. The second one sounds more natural to my ear but since my education in Hungarian wasn’t formal I can’t say which answer would get you a passing grade on a written test.

    It may be a stylistic difference if I’m not mistaken. I remember using “kérek szépen” more as an elementary aged child and “szeretnék kérni,” as an adult.


alexahmed4

    Why Bort szertnek, kerem is wrong?


AttilaKoma3

    "Bort szeretnék" means "I would like wine." "Kerem" refers to wanting something or someone specific—a specific item you are asking for, like "I want that apple" is "kerem az almát." So your sentence "Bort szertnek, kerem" would roughly translate to "I would like wine, I want," which doesn't make sense. You could say "kerem a bort" (I want the wine).


Sunny30356

    I just typed "bort kérek" and duolingo was like AWESOME lol

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.