"I would like wine, please."

Translation:Bort szeretnék kérni.

July 21, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AppleSenpie

Why is kérni used instead of kérek?


Liggliluff

Because -ni is the equivalent of "to", so "szeretnék kérni" = I would like to ask


EllieLemke

Where's the word...words...for Please?


jsiehler

There's no word in the Hungarian sentence that specifically translates as "please." I assume it's just been included because the Hungarian sentence is very polite. You often can't be very literal about translating sentences using the verb kér, which is used in very idiomatic ways.

If you say, Bort akarok ("I want wine") to somebody with the expectation that they're going to be giving it to you - that's very blunt and possibly rude.

Bort kérek is a lot more normal and polite way to ask someone (like a waiter) for some wine. In fact, kér literally means "ask for", so the sentence is word-for-word, "I ask for wine", but practically it just means "I'd like wine" or "May I have some wine" or "Wine, please".

If you further add szeretnék to get the sentence Bort szeretnék kérni, then the literal meaning becomes "I would like to ask for wine." That softens the demanding tone even further and goes almost to the point of being a little obsequious. It's an almost hyper-polite way of asking. So they put "please" in the translation just to reflect this degree of politeness.


Dortyol

I admire your style of writing.


AttilaKoma3

From my understanding, the closest thing to please would be "legyszives." Which would directly translate to "be heartful" or "be kind." If someone asks you what you'd like to drink, you could respond with "egy pohar bort, legyszives."


Kathabeth

Thank you for your very clear and useful explanation. It's reassuring to know that kérek in itself encompasses a polite enough way to ask for something. Would kérek szépen be going a bit over the top?


bbigblue

It is fine, definitely would not be observed as too much.


[deactivated user]

    To me the two sentences have different meaning: "I would like to ask for wine"(fine, then ask away, go ahead and put the question) vs. "I would like wine", even in Hungarian, don't they have this different meaning? if so then wouldn't a more correct solution be something like "Bort szeretnék, kérek"(or is it kérem?) - newbie to the language here.


bbigblue

    I would like to ask wine - Bort szeretnék kérni.
    I would lilke wine - Bot szeretnék

    Not the current sentence is a bit more complicated since it has a "please" in it and that in hungarian is also based on the word "kérni". Tldr, the english sentence shouldnt be translated to hungarian directly.


    [deactivated user]

      Eventually I came to believe(but someone correct me if I'm wrong) and you seem to also say so, that Szeretnék kérni is like an expression and even in hints is seen like "I would like...,please". Thanks!


bbigblue

      "Szeretnék kérni" could be easily translated to "i would like to ask" as well. Otherwise.. sure, i think so.


MarotSamay

      Isn't legy szíves another way of saying please?


bnyugat

      or legyen szíves if you want to be a bit more polite and put it into the third person?


Findil

      Well, yes, it is a way of saying 'please', but you can't insert it into this sentence. 'Légy szíves' and 'legyen szíves' need to accompany a verb of which the person you ask is the subject. This verb can be imperative:

      • "Adjon egy kis bort, legyen szíves."
      • "Légy szíves, tölts nekem bort."

      Or it can be infinitive (with the formal expression) or indicative (with the informal one); in the latter case you end up with a question:

      • "Legyen szíves tölteni nekem egy kis bort."
      • "Adsz egy kis bort, légy szíves?"

      If you put the expressions themselves in the conditional mood ('lennél szíves' -- informal, 'lenne szíves' -- formal), you can only use an infinite verb (and a question mark) with both of them:

      • "Lenne szíves adni bort?"
      • "Lennél szíves tölteni nekem egy kis bort?"

      I realize that most of this seems to make no sense. Honestly, it truly doesn't make much sense, it's idiomatic usage.

      tl;dr "Bort szeretnék kérni, légy szíves" doesn't work.


OlafRasch

      What about: kerek szepen bort?


RyagonIV

      Try it the other way around, that sounds better: "Bort kérek szépen."


Peach2500

      YOou are everywhere 0_o


Kaeleah.Delan

      Sooooo, I'm really confused on this point. What is the difference between kerni and kerek? (I couldn't add accents, I'm on the computer)


jsiehler

      Kérni is the infinite, "to ask (for)".

      Kérek is the first person (singular, indefinite) form, "I ask (for)...".

      The infinitive is used here because you're using it together with the main, conjugated verb szeretnék to mean "I would like to ask for..."


Kaeleah.Delan

      Thank you very much :) That makes more sense.


Emanuele19081968

      The first kind of verb coniugation could be called " not definitd" , instead the second could be called " whit definited object"..I translated this from my book but I think it could explain whch is the difference


RobLewis411861

      I am coupling this software with the app Memrise, using their Basic Hungarian course, and they touch base on these differences and explain them using memes. You can select which memes to use which can help you memorize the different suffixes and whatnot. Im sorry i cant offer a better description, but it has helped to use both courses


ivanrossodivito

      I downloaded Memrise to get the same course but couldn't find it! either from English or Spanish to Hungarian. Might they have taken it away?


Peg0909

      A computer keyboard without accents? ;-)


mehgit

      Why szeretnék kérni instead of kivánok?


Zotya242

      "Kérek szépen bort" is also correct.


Jimmy14389

      Here again, now its szeretnek kerni ?


IsacharJones

      Are 'szeretnék kérni' and 'kérek szépen' interchangeable?


Marija32104

      I don't understand why it's not just "bort szeretnék", and you have to add kérni. To me it makes a lot more sense, because of course you are asking for wine. I would like wine, instead of I would like to ask for wine....


elisabeth902461

      Isachar Jones:to the question: in principle changeable but depends on a sentence structure at a time. Olaf Rasch: he sentens is correct buth wthout question mark regards


ValriaKlik

      I have typo in my answer!,,bort szeretnèk kérni" was my answer. But the real answer was ,,bort szeretnék kérni."please reply and take like who can find here a difference.


ValriaKlik

      I can find a difference (LOL)


glistok

      OK, how is this in the fourth lesson? No introduction, no prior reference to any of these words. Not a teaching exercise. It only shows how little of the language I know.


Uzaza1111

      Bort szeretnék, kérem. Ezt szó szerint a pincérnek is mondhatom! A magyarban a vessző elválasztja az előzményt!


IsacharJones

      Akarok, kérek, kérni, kívanok...


Matyas_Korhecz

      To clarify, is: "Bort kérek szépen" & "Bort szeretnék kérni", Both acceptable to use or is one ideally used more so for grammar and formality reasons? I'm Having a tough time defining when to appropriately use, "szeretnék kérni " and not "kérek szépen"

      Thank you in advance for any help anyone may provide.


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry I’m late to answer.

        “Bort kérek szépen,” is literally “I am asking nicely for wine.”

        “Bort szeretnék kérni,” is literally “I would like to ask for wine.”

        Both are polite. The second one sounds more natural to my ear but since my education in Hungarian wasn’t formal I can’t say which answer would get you a passing grade on a written test.

        It may be a stylistic difference if I’m not mistaken. I remember using “kérek szépen” more as an elementary aged child and “szeretnék kérni,” as an adult.


alexahmed4

        Why Bort szertnek, kerem is wrong?


AttilaKoma3

        "Bort szeretnék" means "I would like wine." "Kerem" refers to wanting something or someone specific—a specific item you are asking for, like "I want that apple" is "kerem az almát." So your sentence "Bort szertnek, kerem" would roughly translate to "I would like wine, I want," which doesn't make sense. You could say "kerem a bort" (I want the wine).


Sunny30356

        I just typed "bort kérek" and duolingo was like AWESOME lol


grandma620693

        it is impossible to figure out word order, Duo needs to address this!


ItsmeCelli

        Why is it kerni instead of kerem? I'm asking for something specific like wine in this case, why dont I use kerem (or even kerek) but the infinitive kerni?


bbigblue

        Because this is a "modal verb" (szeretnék/i would like) + "verb" (kérni) situation where only the modal is conjugated.

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.