"Ich werde nachfragen."

Translation:I will inquire.

February 3, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


collectedsoul

Difference between 'nachfragen' and 'fragen'?


bentoornstra

In addition to the meanings from duolingo, it is also somewhat similar to "to follow up with something/someone" in English I think - looking into something further.


ElleLingo

I actually thought nachfragen meant something like: "ask about" or another way to say "find out" (through questioning). I don't think it's as formal as 'enquire' is in the UK.


Shirlgirl007

What is the difference between nachfragen und anfragen?


Prosopon

The word 'nachfragen' has a more purposeful vibe to it.


Prosopon

But it is not more formal as 'fragen'


Jo.Pickering

For non native English speakers, speakers from England will normally say 'I enquire' and reserve the word 'inquire' for a detailed investigation such as a coroner's inquiry. American speakers tend always to use 'inquire'.


PathofWhteClouds

Wow.. I was never taught of any difference between enquire and inquire in the US. In fact every time I saw inquire with an "e" I just assumed it was just a britishism, not that "inquire" would mean something different to them.


[deactivated user]

    It's one of the first words, as an ex-patriot brit, that I noticed as being different between US and UK EN, there are in fact quite a few words that are used differently between US and EK EN, take a look at this sentence.

    • He wears suspenders on his pants

    That sentence will get UK EN speakers reeling in laughter.


badjuju77

    Why would that be funny to people in the UK?


Johan807389

    It seems like pants=underwear and suspenders=garter belt. Furthermore male underwear does not typically require such support to stay up.


NickPink6

    Furthermore, suspenders in the UK are what ladies would use to hold up their stockings if they were not self supporting. So to say a sentence which gives an English person the mental image of a man in only his underpants help up by ladies suspenders will have every English person rolling on the floor in laughter. Another word for suspenders as related to holding up men's trousers (US pants) is 'braces.' Again, the thought of a man using a pair of braces to hold up his underpants is also very funny. So, lots of mirth for the English and lots of confusion for others.


JackBond

    I think having known the word "nachdenken" helped clarify this word a little bit for me.

    Nachdenken is basically "to think deeply on something" (Not to be confused with ├╝berlegen which is a reflection on something more commonplace https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/tag/difference-uberlegen-nachdenken/ )

    So my first guess on "Nachfragen" was that it meant "to ask about/look into" something.


John866581

    In modern English shall and will are interchangeable as future tense with I.


Jabezzzz

    The verb says it's fragen nach? Why is it the other way around in this sentence.


JackBond

    It's a separable verb. "Ich frage nach" and "Ich nachfrage" are equivalent. However, since the primary verb is "werden", the remaining verbs are pushed to the end, and verbs on the end do not get separated.


EaterofPumkin

    26 oct 2016 accepted "i will ask."


KMosuzu

    I thought nachfragen means 'check' as well. Or am I wrong?


LoisPotter0

    What I don't understand is why "I shall" is always corrected to "I will".


Lumpy457193

    I was guessing nachfragen meant second-guessing...I guess not!


f0xG3_PatG

    Well, there's "erkundigen" how is this different from "nachfragen" apart from the former is a reflexive verb.


wyxpatuk

    Could someone please explain, what's wrong with "I will request"? Why is it different from "I will inquire"?


-Copernicus-

    "Inquire" is asking a question; "request" is wanting someone to do something.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.