"You like milk."

Translation:אתה אוהב חלב.

July 21, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joseph177357

This is you talking to a bunch of guys asking ''do you (plural masculine) like milk.

in hebrew we have אני = I אתה= You (mas) את = (You (fem הוא= He היא= She אנחנו= we אתם=You (plu masculine) אתן= you (plu fem) הם=they (mas) הן=they (fem)

Its wise to learn this before continuing as it will make it alot easier when duo gives you a sentence and you know if its talking about a man or woman or many people etc, as the sentence will change acordingly.


Suzu-Kaguya

Is אנחנו read "ankhonv"?


YehonathanShatz

It would be really helpful if the English sentence to be translated provided a bit more of the grammatical information. Like "you (m) like milk". Or maybe when you hover over the words, it could clarify.


jessicablitz5

What is the difference between אוהב and אוהבת?


Pumbush

Ohevet is for female second person


Ashneh

"ohevet" is present tense feminine sigular... not just 2nd person. In Hebrew, present tense is simple: feminine singular masc sing; fem plural or masc plural, it doesn't make a difference as to pronouns...just gender and number


Sam851636

Ones female and once male


FraWaCT

this course is getting too fast into plurals, female, masculin, before people get to know what the letters stand for soundwise. This one lesson should be divided in 100 lessons. If that is done, I will come back. Please let me know. Now I quit and see what Arab is like. I am really disappointed, since I have been looking forward to being able to read ancient sources.


hMQS4KHs

The correct answer as shown on the screen is: " אתם אוהבים חלב." "You like milk." Both the "you" "אתם" and "like" "אוהבים" end with "m" "ם" and "ים" respectively. Why is that?


ronmckay1

Because it is the masc plural of אתה. I could have written אתן in which case the ending of אוהב would be אוהבות.


ronmckay1

If that explanation is as clear as mud don't hesitate to say so.. I don't know your level nor do I even know my own, but we could muddle through it together.


Alon876462

We add "ים" to indicate the male plural form of almost anything, but the male plural form of "you" (and the female one too) are special cases. Examples of a verb, an adjective, and a noun: אוהב - אוהבים גדול - גדולים שוטר - שוטרים But in "you" its: אתה - אתם


ClaudioFra954255

In this exercises is not אתה


DianaJohns790807

I'm still confused. Help.


BrenGuzov

You can be ata, at, atem or aten. You should accept all the possible answers


danny912421

atá ohév chaláv.


ronmckay1

I wrote the female version and was marked wrong. את אוהבת חלב


DianaJohns790807

I mimiced the corrected answer but still do not understand the meaning. There were different words and only one said milk.


lee816590

It is also אוהב, אוהבת and אוהבות


sherrill808281

Unable to transfer to Hebrew key board


Devon327098

You have to download the hebrew keyboard through your phone settings


Jeonite

Couldn't it just say, "Y'all like milk."?


Samy228

Is "אתם" For plural masculine And "אתן" For plural femenine?


Ashneh

There is no indication in English whether the "you " is s/pl. אתה אוהב לחם should be accepted


danny912421

All four forms of "you" are accepted. Your mistake was writing לחם "bread" instead of חלב "milk".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.