"You like milk."

Translation:אתה אוהב חלב.

July 21, 2016

16 Comments


jessicablitz5

What is the difference between אוהב and אוהבת?

July 21, 2016

Pumbush

Ohevet is for female second person

July 21, 2016

jessicablitz5

Thanks!

July 21, 2016

AlexeyShah

actually, it is in female in ANY person (singular)

August 22, 2018

Sam851636

Ones female and once male

February 4, 2019

ClaudioFra954255

In this exercises is not אתה

May 5, 2018

rizalmuhammad8

Why could it be?

August 29, 2018

hMQS4KHs

The correct answer as shown on the screen is: " אתם אוהבים חלב." "You like milk." Both the "you" "אתם" and "like" "אוהבים" end with "m" "ם" and "ים" respectively. Why is that?

January 11, 2019

ronmckay1

Because it is the masc plural of אתה. I could have written אתן in which case the ending of אוהב would be אוהבות.

January 11, 2019

ronmckay1

If that explanation is as clear as mud don't hesitate to say so.. I don't know your level nor do I even know my own, but we could muddle through it together.

January 11, 2019

Joseph177357

This is you talking to a bunch of guys asking ''do you (plural masculine) like milk.

in hebrew we have אני = I אתה= You (mas) את = (You (fem הוא= He היא= She אנחנו= we אתם=You (plu masculine) אתן= you (plu fem) הם=they (mas) הן=they (fem)

Its wise to learn this before continuing as it will make it alot easier when duo gives you a sentence and you know if its talking about a man or woman or many people etc, as the sentence will change acordingly.

February 24, 2019

ronmckay1

I wrote the female version and was marked wrong. את אוהבת חלב

November 14, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I'm still confused. Help.

December 10, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I mimiced the corrected answer but still do not understand the meaning. There were different words and only one said milk.

December 10, 2018

lee816590

It is also אוהב, אוהבת and אוהבות

February 16, 2019

YehonathanShatz

It would be really helpful if the English sentence to be translated provided a bit more of the grammatical information. Like "you (m) like milk". Or maybe when you hover over the words, it could clarify.

March 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.