"אני מחזיק אותה."

Translation:I am holding her.

July 21, 2016

21 Comments


Ruti518486

I am confused, because I am told that I erred when I said "I am holding it." Why can't "אותה" also mean a thing that is feminine?

February 5, 2017

TextuaryPlum

You're right, "it" should work.

February 16, 2017

Ruti518486

Thanks! Validation is good. ;-)

February 16, 2017

InnocentAbroad

Isn't this the masculine form?

December 4, 2016

Ruti518486

Yes, you are right. It means that a man is holding her.

February 5, 2017

PolMicheal

But it's a woman's voice in the recording.

May 20, 2017

Ruti518486

I'm with you, PolMicheal. Either there is an error (and the verb should be in the feminine form) or it's a man with a high voice. ;-)

May 20, 2017

AndrUrugua

I don't think there is a clear requirement of concordance between voice gender and phrasing in Duolingo. At least I don't expect it.

June 27, 2017

Ruti518486

That's reasonable. We should rely on the sentence structure, not on the voice. That adds to my original point: "I am confused, because I am told that I erred when I said 'I am holding it.' Why can't "אותה" also mean a thing that is feminine?" Hoping Duolingo will correct that (if it hasn't already done so), or explain why this sentence structure doesn't indicate that a person or an object (feminine) is what is being held.

June 28, 2017

joelnaqqar

What meanings of hold does makhziq mean? Hold as in physically lift something up against the gravity (hold the bag for me a second), or take the grasp of something because of fear of losing it/because it is precious (hold on to your culture)? Stop something for a definite period (hold the sugar production this week)?

February 13, 2017

radagastthebrown

It can mean either: 1. to hold physically (to prevent from falling) 2. to believe in something (nowadays a bit rare) 3. slang - to think highly of someone

February 15, 2017

MattiArbiv

Then wouldn't this be better translated to "carry" and not "hold"?

July 20, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, to carry is לסחוב. To hold (to grasp, to grab something using your hands) is להחזיק.

July 20, 2017

BaylaBeilin

I thought מחזיק could also mean strengthen. . .

July 21, 2016

Pumbush

strengthen = מחזק

July 21, 2016

DenisDmir

I am trying to figure out how do roots work in hebrew and sometimes I am a bit confused. How is להחזיק connected to חזק root? I found the verb לחזוק, that means "to be strong". Then להחזיק should mean "to cause to be strong", but I can't see this from hold meaning

February 16, 2017

NoamKriten

To be strong means להתחזק (hitpael) to strengthen is לחזק (piel) to hold is להחזיק, as in this sentence (hif'il)

April 29, 2017

TeribleTeri

Have you looked at pealim.com ?

March 11, 2019

IngeborgHa14

You can not aways pin down the meaning of the Hiph'il by expecting "to cause that, what the root means in the Qal". In the Bible הֶחֱזִיק meant to cause to be strong too (לְהַחֲזִיק הַמַּמְלָכָה בְיָדוֹ KingsII 15.19 to strengthen the kingdom in his hand), but the second meaning grasp prevailed already then.

April 29, 2019

NatashaSha386361

"I take it" should be accepted.

September 13, 2018

emc752906

No. I take it would be אני לוקח את זה

October 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.