1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מחזיק אותה."

"אני מחזיק אותה."

Translation:I am holding her.

July 21, 2016

24 Comments


Ruti518486

I am confused, because I am told that I erred when I said "I am holding it." Why can't "אותה" also mean a thing that is feminine?


TextuaryPlum

You're right, "it" should work.


Ruti518486

Thanks! Validation is good. ;-)


InnocentAbroad

Isn't this the masculine form?


Ruti518486

Yes, you are right. It means that a man is holding her.


PolMicheal

But it's a woman's voice in the recording.


Ruti518486

I'm with you, PolMicheal. Either there is an error (and the verb should be in the feminine form) or it's a man with a high voice. ;-)


AndrUrugua

I don't think there is a clear requirement of concordance between voice gender and phrasing in Duolingo. At least I don't expect it.


Home-To-Him

Usually, there is a correct correspondence between the male and female voices and the written male or female verbs chosen. This particular case seems to be an exception (i.e. a mistake) to the usually good correspondence of what is said by the male and female voices.


Ruti518486

That's reasonable. We should rely on the sentence structure, not on the voice. That adds to my original point: "I am confused, because I am told that I erred when I said 'I am holding it.' Why can't "אותה" also mean a thing that is feminine?" Hoping Duolingo will correct that (if it hasn't already done so), or explain why this sentence structure doesn't indicate that a person or an object (feminine) is what is being held.


MelanieRat6

How do you say it in the feminine form?


Home-To-Him

Here is the feminine form (מַחְזִיקָה) that takes into account a woman speaker. https://www.pealim.com/dict/579-lehachzik/


BaylaBeilin

I thought מחזיק could also mean strengthen. . .


Pumbush

strengthen = מחזק


joelnaqqar

What meanings of hold does makhziq mean? Hold as in physically lift something up against the gravity (hold the bag for me a second), or take the grasp of something because of fear of losing it/because it is precious (hold on to your culture)? Stop something for a definite period (hold the sugar production this week)?


radagastthebrown

It can mean either: 1. to hold physically (to prevent from falling) 2. to believe in something (nowadays a bit rare) 3. slang - to think highly of someone


MattiArbiv

Then wouldn't this be better translated to "carry" and not "hold"?


radagastthebrown

No, to carry is לסחוב. To hold (to grasp, to grab something using your hands) is להחזיק.


DenisDmir

I am trying to figure out how do roots work in hebrew and sometimes I am a bit confused. How is להחזיק connected to חזק root? I found the verb לחזוק, that means "to be strong". Then להחזיק should mean "to cause to be strong", but I can't see this from hold meaning


NoamKriten

To be strong means להתחזק (hitpael) to strengthen is לחזק (piel) to hold is להחזיק, as in this sentence (hif'il)


IngeborgHa14

You can not aways pin down the meaning of the Hiph'il by expecting "to cause that, what the root means in the Qal". In the Bible הֶחֱזִיק meant to cause to be strong too (לְהַחֲזִיק הַמַּמְלָכָה בְיָדוֹ KingsII 15.19 to strengthen the kingdom in his hand), but the second meaning grasp prevailed already then.


NatashaSha386361

"I take it" should be accepted.


emc752906

No. I take it would be אני לוקח את זה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.