1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם הולכים הביתה."

"הם הולכים הביתה."

Translation:They are going home.

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


Gerardd88

You don't need any preposition (ל) with (to) home? It's quite strange.


Pumbush

This is kind of irregular. It is a form from the bible but nowadays it is used only in very specific words.

More than that if someone says Labayit instead he doesn't sound very smart.


Pumbush

another example of this form: To the side - Latzad = Hatzida.

החוצה - (to) out


Gerardd88

Thank you. It's interesting that it's the same as in English.


AN2403

The XXah (connected to the end of the word as in habaitAH) is a post-position meaning towards. This sort of construction exists in many languages. You must have encountered it in Turkish for instance.


steve1737

The ה at the end of the word is called "directional hey" and is quite common in the Bible. Apperently it is not used in modern hebrew except for specific expressions. There are other uses for ה as suffix in the Bible - it can cange the sense of a a word (add emphasis to it for example).


gillianf19

How would you say "her house?"


5PFCBdoi

I think you would write it like this

ביתה

There would also be a dot in the center of the hey. There isn't a dot there for

הביתה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.