"אני גר במבנה הזה."

Translation:I live in that building.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


Gerardd88

What's the difference between בניין and מבנה?

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

I think מבנה is a more general word. It can mean a hut or a house or a multi-flat building, or it can even mean a formation of birds, planes, people and so forth.

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

I agree. מבנה can mean any kind of structure, whether it's a building, a bridge or a monument. That's why I think the translation here isn't great; from the way it sounds to me, if he says "מבנה" instead of "בנין", it's probably to indicate that it does not fall into the category of a בנין.

July 21, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you. So would you use מבנה or בניין in this particular sentence? Does it make a difference?

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

I agree מבנה sounds strange, definitely not the word I would expect, and because of that, it brings to mind something that is not quite a house, like a ruin or a hut or something makeshift.

July 21, 2016

Pumbush

I think there is no difference. Maybe Mivne is for everything and Binyan is usually for the ones that are high.

July 21, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you

July 21, 2016

nebuxadnezzar

Mivne rather means "structure"...

July 27, 2017

ruachtov

Why not.. "I live in 'this' building"?

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.