"Châu Phi"

Translation:Africa

July 21, 2016

3 Comments


ThienNguyenMinh

Tôi không hề biết đc dịch từ Châu Phi


wordgeek416

洲非 (in Chinese 非洲 - Cantonese fei1 zau1)


SakuKaarak

Why people do downvote this? I mean i haven't studied ever any chinese languages or anything, but this word is interesting. The Etymology in wiktionary:

Sino-Vietnamese word from 非, as in 非洲. Also seen as a shortening of Phi châu or châu Phi (“Africa”).

You can see from wordgeek416 post how the words are flipped. I guess that i caused by the grammar rules of both languages

You can see that the pronunciation differs respectively only a little, comparing how distant languages they are

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.