"An ai?"

Translation:Who is An?

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


AlexDragalia

How come you cannot do, "An is who?"

June 18, 2017

SeanMero

Because we put the question word first in English.

March 14, 2018

danielprussell

I understand in English its common to put the question first but it's not uncommon to phrase it as "An is who" either. Its typically phrased with the subject first when you're looking for "An," without knowing who "An" is. So I don't understand why "An is who" is incorrect unless it's just how duolingo programmed the app.

March 5, 2019

judohelen

How can you tell the name An from the word "he"?

January 5, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Please bear with me on this one because I know it's not the best explanation =( When you say "An", it is short and to the point. The back of your tongue (not necessarily the back-back but further back) touches the roof of your mouth naturally to make a "n" sound. When you say "anh", your tip of your tongue touches the roof of your mouth. As if to muffle the sound. The acoustics is so subtle, but you can hear the difference. Unfortunately, the best way to hear the difference is if you hear both words side by side. Maybe the DL team could make a sentence like "Anh ấy là bạn của An" for practice? I know it's hard to learn a tonal language, but practice makes perfect!

May 21, 2017

Conan_Holmes

I type in "Who is he?" for the first time and it said I was wrong because I thought it said "Anh" instead of "An"

November 23, 2017

Oliver5177

How could you type he if he is not one of the answers? Or do you mean later when this becomes a typing question?

June 12, 2018

Mu6OVm

I did the same, but let me point "Anh" is not "he". It can be "I" or "you", depending on the age of the speakers (Anh is someone a little older).

Anh ấy I'd "he", when this third person is a bit older. If it is a bit younger is "em ấy".

Generally, adding"ấy" behind a pronoun, transforms it into a third person, without that particle, a pronoun is "I" or "you", depending on the relative age of the speakers.

July 20, 2018

PancDhug

An is the name in Vietnamese, not popular.

July 21, 2016

NotPhillip

I know who you are, An :^)

August 20, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

Ai là An?

December 20, 2016

MNchino

That's what I'd like to know

July 10, 2017

Elina544900

I can't hear

June 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.