"During the night"

Translation:Durant la nuit

February 1, 2013

13 Comments


lavictoire

ou pendant la nuit? je ne sais pas

February 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Both work perfectly.

February 1, 2013

DavidJones22

Pendant que la nuit ? Why not

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "pendant que" (while) is used to introduce a clause, not as a preposition.

  • pendant que la nuit avance, je continue de travailler (while the night goes on, I keep on working)

  • pendant la nuit, je travaille (during the night, I work)

February 17, 2014

lukman.A

Not, Je continue à travailler?

August 11, 2014

n6zs

Some verbs need " à " or "de" in some cases. "Continuer" is one of the "take it or leave it" variety. Be aware that you do not put " à " there to represent "to" in English, however!

September 26, 2015

lokaltmonster

Is there a difference between pendant and durant?

May 27, 2015

n6zs

There is some difference. Both pendant and durant may be translated as "during". Durant usually expresses duration, e.g., durant la journée = during the (entire) day, but it can also be used in the sense of pendant. Pendant means during in the sense that at some time "during" the day, the night, the summer, etc., something happened, but it did not last for the entire period.

September 26, 2015

moonbook609

Pendant le soir, c'est vrai, n'est pas?

April 23, 2016

Sitesurf

No, because "pendant" (during) is about a duration. The correct noun for "the evening" when it is a duration is "la soirée".

April 23, 2016

Ivory27

this answer is wrong. durant la nuit would mean "lasting the night", in other words the duration of the night. pendant means during

August 7, 2015

n6zs

There are slight differences but not so much to make the answer wrong. Both pendant and durant may be translated as "during". Durant indeed implies that whatever it was "lasted" the whole time, e.g., durant la journée = during the (entire) day. Pendant also means during in the sense that at some time "during" the day, the night, the summer, etc., something happened, but it did not last for the entire period. So the use of "during" is not wrong, but the meaning is slightly different.

September 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    can't be pendant cos you need to start a sentence with a capital letter (sic)

    July 19, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.