1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "During the night"

"During the night"

Translation:Durant la nuit

February 1, 2013

13 Comments


lavictoire

ou pendant la nuit? je ne sais pas


Sitesurf

Both work perfectly.


DavidJones22

Pendant que la nuit ? Why not


Sitesurf

Because "pendant que" (while) is used to introduce a clause, not as a preposition.

  • pendant que la nuit avance, je continue de travailler (while the night goes on, I keep on working)

  • pendant la nuit, je travaille (during the night, I work)


lukman.A

Not, Je continue à travailler?


n6zs

Some verbs need " à " or "de" in some cases. "Continuer" is one of the "take it or leave it" variety. Be aware that you do not put " à " there to represent "to" in English, however!


terminalnode

Is there a difference between pendant and durant?


n6zs

There is some difference. Both pendant and durant may be translated as "during". Durant usually expresses duration, e.g., durant la journée = during the (entire) day, but it can also be used in the sense of pendant. Pendant means during in the sense that at some time "during" the day, the night, the summer, etc., something happened, but it did not last for the entire period.


Ivory27

this answer is wrong. durant la nuit would mean "lasting the night", in other words the duration of the night. pendant means during


n6zs

There are slight differences but not so much to make the answer wrong. Both pendant and durant may be translated as "during". Durant indeed implies that whatever it was "lasted" the whole time, e.g., durant la journée = during the (entire) day. Pendant also means during in the sense that at some time "during" the day, the night, the summer, etc., something happened, but it did not last for the entire period. So the use of "during" is not wrong, but the meaning is slightly different.


moonbook609

Pendant le soir, c'est vrai, n'est pas?


Sitesurf

No, because "pendant" (during) is about a duration. The correct noun for "the evening" when it is a duration is "la soirée".


[deactivated user]

    can't be pendant cos you need to start a sentence with a capital letter (sic)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.