1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I would like a beer."

"I would like a beer."

Translation:Kérek egy sört.

July 21, 2016

19 Comments


StevenMart589322

What is the difference between kérek szépen and szeretnek kerni?


Shamarth

"Kérek szépen" literally translates to "I ask (for something) nicely", while "szeretnék kérni" is "I would like to ask (for something)". Both are polite, especially the latter, and you're free to use any of the two in a conversation.


ericashelton

Is kérni simply a different conjugation of kérek


mizinamo

Yes; kérni is the infinitive and kérek is the form for "I".


ericashelton

Köszönöm szépen!


JuliaToth92

Why is my answer "Sört kérek" not correct? Is that not polite enough maybe?


circularsquare

It was correct for me,


MalenaNoem

It's "Kérek sört" It was just disordered...


TomkaDominique

Egy sört szeretnék kérni. I would like A beer --- not correct?


RagnhildLu

I am wondering about the same.


MalenaNoem

It was "Kérek egy sört"


MalenaNoem

What does "acc." mean? Bear is translated as "Sör" or "Sört (acc.)"


mizinamo

Short for "accusative case", the grammatical case used for a direct object.

So the "acc." is a hint that sört is the accusative form of that noun.


ericashelton

What does szeretlék mean?


Margaret731267

Why kerek and not kerem?


Vanessa930863

What is the difference between sör and sört ?


mizinamo

What is the difference between sör and sört ?

sört is the accusative case form of sör.

Like the difference between "him" and "he".


RedKite.nz

Should "Kívánok egy sört" be correct? What is the difference between "kívánok" and "kérek"?


OrlandoLasso42

Why can't you say egy sört kérek?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.