"I would like a beer."

Translation:Kérek egy sört.

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


StevenMart589322

What is the difference between kérek szépen and szeretnek kerni?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

"Kérek szépen" literally translates to "I ask (for something) nicely", while "szeretnék kérni" is "I would like to ask (for something)". Both are polite, especially the latter, and you're free to use any of the two in a conversation.

July 21, 2016

ericashelton

Is kérni simply a different conjugation of kérek

June 1, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; kérni is the infinitive and kérek is the form for "I".

June 2, 2018

ericashelton

Köszönöm szépen!

June 3, 2018

JuliaToth92

Why is my answer "Sört kérek" not correct? Is that not polite enough maybe?

September 19, 2016

circularsquare

It was correct for me,

November 28, 2017

MalenaNoem

It's "Kérek sört" It was just disordered...

January 14, 2018

TomkaDominique

Egy sört szeretnék kérni. I would like A beer --- not correct?

November 3, 2016

RagnhildLu

I am wondering about the same.

April 27, 2017

MalenaNoem

It was "Kérek egy sört"

January 14, 2018

MalenaNoem

What does "acc." mean? Bear is translated as "Sör" or "Sört (acc.)"

January 14, 2018

mizinamo

Short for "accusative case", the grammatical case used for a direct object.

So the "acc." is a hint that sört is the accusative form of that noun.

January 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.