"הסוס הזה נוח!"

Translation:This horse is comfortable!

July 21, 2016

16 Comments


ChristineKuehn

convenient is spelled incorrectly in the hint under words.

July 30, 2017

FaizalZahid

Upped this!

July 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

I was going to write the same thing. I reported it, but not sure it's the correct place to do so.

May 3, 2019

FaizalZahid

Comes from "to rest" verb, right?

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

Correct!

July 21, 2016

Hannah649004

"This horse is convenient." was marked as an incorrect answer, why? How do you know if the meaning of "נוח" is comfortable or convenient? They give very different meanings to the sentence.

May 21, 2018

BenSmart2

Context.

July 21, 2018

Dov360473

It's a biblical horse!

December 18, 2016

Dov360473

Ever wonder that the guy who built and sailed the Ark was named Noah, which means 'at rest', or, nautically, 'becalmed'.

February 28, 2019

BethBurnha

Does this mean the horse is comfortable to ride on ?

January 9, 2019

DianeP.

The audio didn't work for me.

November 24, 2017

ChristineKuehn

I had to go into settings/profile and choose audio

November 25, 2017

D.EstherNJ

This horse is Noah!

April 17, 2018

WilliamMoo200958

Why not "This horse is resting?"

February 28, 2019

WilliamMoo200958

I suppose that would be נח.

February 28, 2019

DaveSmith456703

A horse can be convenient if you need one , and there is a saddled one right outside your house.

April 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.