"הסוס הזה נוח!"

Translation:This horse is comfortable!

July 21, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-sus ha-zeh nóakh


ChristineKuehn

convenient is spelled incorrectly in the hint under words.


TeribleT

I was going to write the same thing. I reported it, but not sure it's the correct place to do so.


FaizalZahid

Comes from "to rest" verb, right?


Melkysmom

Does this mean the horse is comfortable to ride on ?


dovbear57

I'm disappointed to see that no-one has answered Melkysmom's question, as I'd been wondering the same thing. Does it mean that the horse feels comfortable in itself, or that riding it makes the rider feel comfortable?


YardenNB

It doesn't mean that the horse feels comfortable (ie the horse's feeling is good) - that would be לסוס הזה נוח. The given Hebrew sentence does have a second meaning, though, perhaps even more likely - this horse has a calm character (it is a good choice for a novice rider, or it wouldn't be too hard to train).


dovbear57

Really useful answer, thank you


KeismerEsc1

Yeah, these possible meanings are somehow entangled about what Yarden says, it can be that the horse is easy to ride, that's a maybe, but both the horse is comfortable to ride and the horse is comfortable in itself, are both possible ways to understand this


Hannah649004

"This horse is convenient." was marked as an incorrect answer, why? How do you know if the meaning of "נוח" is comfortable or convenient? They give very different meanings to the sentence.


WilliamMoo200958

Why not "This horse is resting?"


WilliamMoo200958

I suppose that would be נח.


DaveSmith456703

A horse can be convenient if you need one , and there is a saddled one right outside your house.


YardenNB

Although "convenient" usually translates to נוח, in your particular story נוח would not be word to choose. Not sure which word would; probably we'd find some different line of words to convey the idea.


Dov360473

It's a biblical horse!


Dov360473

Ever wonder that the guy who built and sailed the Ark was named Noah, which means 'at rest', or, nautically, 'becalmed'?


DianeP.

The audio didn't work for me.


ChristineKuehn

I had to go into settings/profile and choose audio


D.EstherNJ

This horse is Noah!


Sea_French

Omgg the horse isnt comfortable

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.