1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסוס הזה נוח!"

"הסוס הזה נוח!"

Translation:This horse is comfortable!

July 21, 2016

18 Comments


ChristineKuehn

convenient is spelled incorrectly in the hint under words.


TeribleT

I was going to write the same thing. I reported it, but not sure it's the correct place to do so.


FaizalZahid

Comes from "to rest" verb, right?


BethBurnha

Does this mean the horse is comfortable to ride on ?


dovbear57

I'm disappointed to see that no-one has answered BethBurha's question, as I'd been wondering the same thing. Does it mean that the horse feels comfortable in itself, or that riding it makes the rider feel comfortable?


zion11dotcom

ha-sus ha-zeh noakh


Hannah649004

"This horse is convenient." was marked as an incorrect answer, why? How do you know if the meaning of "נוח" is comfortable or convenient? They give very different meanings to the sentence.


WilliamMoo200958

Why not "This horse is resting?"


WilliamMoo200958

I suppose that would be נח.


Dov360473

It's a biblical horse!


Dov360473

Ever wonder that the guy who built and sailed the Ark was named Noah, which means 'at rest', or, nautically, 'becalmed'.


DianeP.

The audio didn't work for me.


ChristineKuehn

I had to go into settings/profile and choose audio


DaveSmith456703

A horse can be convenient if you need one , and there is a saddled one right outside your house.


D.EstherNJ

This horse is Noah!


Sea_French

Omgg the horse isnt comfortable

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.