1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges la première pomme."

"Tu manges la première pomme."

Translation:You are eating the first apple.

February 1, 2013

44 Comments


dmcc86

This sentence is about Eve.


JoshKeisler

i thought of that too


kakapo6

I get why "first apple" is a valid translation. But why is "first-rate apple" not a valid translation?


TobyBartels

Before a noun, "première" means "first"; after a noun, it means "first-rate".


Isaiah374350

Also because premier in english doesn't translate to première in french, they have two different meanings


michael.richters

In my dialect of English, "You eat the first apple" would be an imperative — a command (or suggestion, depending on mood), but "you are eating the first apple" would be a statement about what's happening. I doubt that the statement in French actually means the imperative, but I'm not certain. Anybody know?


n6zs

The whole issue of "you eat" feels a little weird to native English speakers and much of that stems from the lack of a present continuous tense in French. So "tu manges" can be either "you eat" or "you are eating". In English, 99% of the time, "you" is not included in the imperative form. In French, "mange la pomme" is imperative and does not use "tu" either.


CheshireCat75

in the imperative form, there is no final -s... "Mange la pomme"


n6zs

So true. I have corrected my error typed in haste.


AabLevellen

I think the french equivalent of You eat the first apple! would be Mange-toi la première pomme !


AhmadGhaem

Why? Is "mange-toi" the imperative form?


SeanMeaneyPL

UK English speakers tend to use the present continuous to express the simple present. "You are eating my apple pie" would be usual without other context. But consider: "Every time you come here, you eat my apple pie!" That would be simple present (not imperative). You does not usually precede the verb in English (or French) imperative form, although it may do so for added emphasis or dramatic effect. "Eat my apple pie!" or, occasionally, "You - eat my apple pie!" although here we have a hiatus after the you which indicates an attention-getting vocative rather than a true imperative. I suppose one could say "You eat the first apple pie; I'll have the next one", though here I think you are not ordering someone to eat the first pie, but suggesting that they do so. Is it a real imperative? It seems to be more of a disguised question "(Why don't) you eat the first apple pie; I'll have the next one?"

Historically, the older imperative often required the pronoun ("Go ye, and sin no more".) Here we have one imperative with you (Go ye) and one without (sin).


ljeschi

How would you say: "you eat the apple first."?

not the first apple.


Lyoug

(native here) That would be "Tu manges la pomme en premier."

You can also use the idiomatic expression "d'abord" : "Tu manges la pomme d'abord." or "Tu manges d'abord la pomme."


dxrsam

Tu manges premièrement la pomme.


kacenka9

Are the sequence numbers like first, second, etc. always preceded by definite article like it is in English?


neverfox

In French, you're always going to need a determiner, such as an article, with any noun or noun + adjective combination, whether an ordinal number or something else is serving as the adjective.


bastiat5000

Why not pomme premièr?


AabLevellen

Sequence words like premier/première comes before the noun.


DykeHensen

Is there a rule of when you would use Tu instead of Vous?


neverfox

Tu is used in situations of familiarity (friends, family, lovers). Otherwise, vous.


DykeHensen

thank you neverfox...good "rule of thumb"


CactusBrownies

What's the difference between premier and premiére?


neverfox

Masculine and feminine.


bandaban

is: "you eat the best apple" a valid translation?


neverfox

best = meilleure


AabLevellen

No premier/première is the first in order, not necessarily the best.


normiexplo

is it necessary to use 'la' (or le) with 'première' all the time?


neverfox

No. You use the definite article whenever you would normally need a definite article, otherwise not. It's just another adjective. However, "first" is typically the kind of designation you give to something definite, so it's certainly more likely to come along with the definite article. However:

C'est une première édition. (It's a first edition.)

Je suis en première année. (I am a freshman.)


SamBaugh1

why does the adjective come before the noun?


n6zs

Ordinal numbers almost always come before the noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/numerical-adjectives.htm


TomGagne

It sounded like "Je mange..." to me. Sometimes the pronunciation could be improved.


fayfay802

I put premeire and i got it wrong by a ltter does this mean something else


MultilingualRJ

I must say, it's an honor to be able to eat the president of apples. His sacrifice will not go in vain....


[deactivated user]

    Prime is stated as a valid option but is not correct. So how would you say you ate the prime apple. IE the most delicious apple conceivable of the batch of apples.


Kelly551538

    Why is "Tu manges la PREMIÈRE pomme" correct but not "Tu manges la PREMIÈR pomme"?


CheshireCat75

    You have two solutions, really. Either the masculine premier (no accent, no final -e) or the feminine première (accent AND final -e).

    But pomme being feminine, it is and always is première.


EmmaRidge

    I understand the BANGS rule and that this phrase is consistent with it. But it's made me realise that you say "l'année dernière" which inconsistent. Is "l'année dernière" just an idiom that we need to remember or is "dernièr(e)" a general exception to BANGS? Thank you!


CheshireCat75

    "L'année dernière" and "la dernière année" are different.

    "L'année dernière" would be "last year", and "la dernière année" would be "the last year".

    HTH


owlbewise

    duolingo is such a good site


websmasha

    I thought première was film-related.


CheshireCat75

    It's true when the word "première" is the noun, not when it is an adjective as it is the case here.


JoyceGee1

    Tu sounded like qui.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.