"Tu manges la première pomme."

Translation:You are eating the first apple.

February 1, 2013

44 Comments


dmcc86

This sentence is about Eve.

March 31, 2016

JoshKeisler

i thought of that too

March 10, 2018

kakapo6

I get why "first apple" is a valid translation. But why is "first-rate apple" not a valid translation?

May 5, 2013

TobyBartels

Before a noun, "première" means "first"; after a noun, it means "first-rate".

March 7, 2015

Isaiah374350

Also because premier in english doesn't translate to première in french, they have two different meanings

January 9, 2018

michael.richters

In my dialect of English, "You eat the first apple" would be an imperative — a command (or suggestion, depending on mood), but "you are eating the first apple" would be a statement about what's happening. I doubt that the statement in French actually means the imperative, but I'm not certain. Anybody know?

February 25, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The whole issue of "you eat" feels a little weird to native English speakers and much of that stems from the lack of a present continuous tense in French. So "tu manges" can be either "you eat" or "you are eating". In English, 99% of the time, "you" is not included in the imperative form. In French, "mange la pomme" is imperative and does not use "tu" either.

February 4, 2016

CheshireCat75

in the imperative form, there is no final -s... "Mange la pomme"

February 14, 2017

n6zs
Mod

So true. I have corrected my error typed in haste.

February 14, 2017

AabLevellen

I think the french equivalent of You eat the first apple! would be Mange-toi la première pomme !

March 8, 2014

AhmadGhaem

Why? Is "mange-toi" the imperative form?

October 17, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

UK English speakers tend to use the present continuous to express the simple present. "You are eating my apple pie" would be usual without other context. But consider: "Every time you come here, you eat my apple pie!" That would be simple present (not imperative). You does not usually precede the verb in English (or French) imperative form, although it may do so for added emphasis or dramatic effect. "Eat my apple pie!" or, occasionally, "You - eat my apple pie!" although here we have a hiatus after the you which indicates an attention-getting vocative rather than a true imperative. I suppose one could say "You eat the first apple pie; I'll have the next one", though here I think you are not ordering someone to eat the first pie, but suggesting that they do so. Is it a real imperative? It seems to be more of a disguised question "(Why don't) you eat the first apple pie; I'll have the next one?"

Historically, the older imperative often required the pronoun ("Go ye, and sin no more".) Here we have one imperative with you (Go ye) and one without (sin).

May 12, 2018

ljeschi

How would you say: "you eat the apple first."?

not the first apple.

March 17, 2014

Lyoug

(native here) That would be "Tu manges la pomme en premier."

You can also use the idiomatic expression "d'abord" : "Tu manges la pomme d'abord." or "Tu manges d'abord la pomme."

September 10, 2014

dxrsam

Tu manges premièrement la pomme.

May 23, 2014

kacenka9

Are the sequence numbers like first, second, etc. always preceded by definite article like it is in English?

February 3, 2014

neverfox

In French, you're always going to need a determiner, such as an article, with any noun or noun + adjective combination, whether an ordinal number or something else is serving as the adjective.

February 4, 2014

bastiat5000

Why not pomme premièr?

January 24, 2014

AabLevellen

Sequence words like premier/première comes before the noun.

March 8, 2014

DykeHensen

Is there a rule of when you would use Tu instead of Vous?

April 15, 2014

neverfox

Tu is used in situations of familiarity (friends, family, lovers). Otherwise, vous.

April 16, 2014

DykeHensen

thank you neverfox...good "rule of thumb"

April 16, 2014

CactusBrownies

What's the difference between premier and premiére?

October 27, 2015

neverfox

Masculine and feminine.

October 27, 2015

bandaban

is: "you eat the best apple" a valid translation?

October 31, 2013

neverfox

best = meilleure

January 23, 2014

AabLevellen

No premier/première is the first in order, not necessarily the best.

March 8, 2014

normiexplo

is it necessary to use 'la' (or le) with 'première' all the time?

September 18, 2014

neverfox

No. You use the definite article whenever you would normally need a definite article, otherwise not. It's just another adjective. However, "first" is typically the kind of designation you give to something definite, so it's certainly more likely to come along with the definite article. However:

C'est une première édition. (It's a first edition.)

Je suis en première année. (I am a freshman.)

September 20, 2014

SamBaugh1

why does the adjective come before the noun?

October 25, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Ordinal numbers almost always come before the noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/numerical-adjectives.htm

February 4, 2016

TomGagne

It sounded like "Je mange..." to me. Sometimes the pronunciation could be improved.

March 19, 2016

fayfay802

I put premeire and i got it wrong by a ltter does this mean something else

October 16, 2016

PrathamTha

Is that you Eve?

November 19, 2016

MultilingualRJ

I must say, it's an honor to be able to eat the president of apples. His sacrifice will not go in vain....

December 23, 2016

MacerV

Prime is stated as a valid option but is not correct. So how would you say you ate the prime apple. IE the most delicious apple conceivable of the batch of apples.

March 1, 2017

Kelly551538

Why is "Tu manges la PREMIÈRE pomme" correct but not "Tu manges la PREMIÈR pomme"?

August 28, 2017

CheshireCat75

You have two solutions, really. Either the masculine premier (no accent, no final -e) or the feminine première (accent AND final -e).

But pomme being feminine, it is and always is première.

August 28, 2017

EmmaRidge

I understand the BANGS rule and that this phrase is consistent with it. But it's made me realise that you say "l'année dernière" which inconsistent. Is "l'année dernière" just an idiom that we need to remember or is "dernièr(e)" a general exception to BANGS? Thank you!

September 14, 2017

CheshireCat75

"L'année dernière" and "la dernière année" are different.

"L'année dernière" would be "last year", and "la dernière année" would be "the last year".

HTH

September 15, 2017

owlbewise

duolingo is such a good site

February 26, 2018

websmasha

I thought première was film-related.

July 6, 2018

CheshireCat75

It's true when the word "première" is the noun, not when it is an adjective as it is the case here.

July 6, 2018

JoyceGee1

Tu sounded like qui.

November 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.