"Văn hoá"

Translation:Culture

July 21, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sanktabeno

It is 文化 from Chinese

May 18, 2017

iblinguist

my kim từ điển show it as "hóa" and so does google translate. My iPhone app show "hoá". Seems I remember something was said about this in this course. I'm guess either way is correct??

January 23, 2017

wordgeek416

This course uses modern orthography which puts the tone mark over the last vowel when there is more than one. Traditional orthography puts the tone mark over the initial or medial vowel. See Typing Vietnamese

February 5, 2017

iblinguist

Just to be sure I understand. In all cases it is the last vowel, right? Or are there exceptions to the rules.

February 5, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.