"Văn hoá"

Translation:Culture

July 21, 2016

5 Comments


Sanktabeno

It is 文化 from Chinese


iblinguist

my kim từ điển show it as "hóa" and so does google translate. My iPhone app show "hoá". Seems I remember something was said about this in this course. I'm guess either way is correct??


wordgeek416

This course uses modern orthography which puts the tone mark over the last vowel when there is more than one. Traditional orthography puts the tone mark over the initial or medial vowel. See Typing Vietnamese


iblinguist

Just to be sure I understand. In all cases it is the last vowel, right? Or are there exceptions to the rules.


Jinkukdal11

The official way to write that word is "hoá"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.