1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они ушли с пустыми руками."

"Они ушли с пустыми руками."

Translation:They left empty-handed.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


scandinav8r

"they left with empty hands" was rejected. Why?


AlexeiRosc1

It's correct, but the literal translation. I think Duolingo was looking for the idiomatic expression "empty-handed."


Keozon

Is this phrase identical in use to the English phrase "empty handed", as the translation suggests, or could it be used additionally to mean just "their hands are empty"?


Djenthallman

Yes, it's an idiom.


BenMedved

looking for the specific idiom is less helpful than the literal translation. they left with empty hands should be accepted.


chsemyonova

Agreed. I answered the same and reported the error.


AndroidKanada

Me too. Both should be accepted - I can't tell in advance, or often later remember, which questions require free translations and which refuse them.


kmaenpanen

If "с пустыми руками" is "empty handed", what would "with empty hands" be, then?


AndroidKanada

I'm not sure I understand; in English the literal meaning of both expressions is the same, so I suspect the translation into Russian would be the same. But the former is also a colloquial expression suggesting someone either didn't get something they wanted, or didn't bring something they should have, etc.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.