1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они ушли с пустыми руками."

"Они ушли с пустыми руками."

Translation:They left empty-handed.

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


scandinav8r

"they left with empty hands" was rejected. Why?


AlexeiRosc1

It's correct, but the literal translation. I think Duolingo was looking for the idiomatic expression "empty-handed."


BenMedved

looking for the specific idiom is less helpful than the literal translation. they left with empty hands should be accepted.


AndroidKanada

Me too. Both should be accepted - I can't tell in advance, or often later remember, which questions require free translations and which refuse them.


chsemyonova

Agreed. I answered the same and reported the error.


Keozon

Is this phrase identical in use to the English phrase "empty handed", as the translation suggests, or could it be used additionally to mean just "their hands are empty"?


Djenthallman

Yes, it's an idiom.


amy905289

This course, more than any other I've encountered on Duolingo, requires one to guess which of several equally acceptable English translations Duo has in mind. I think they need some help from a native English speaker to diversify the accepted answers.


kmaenpanen

If "с пустыми руками" is "empty handed", what would "with empty hands" be, then?


leod120

"They left with empty hands" should be accepted, as well (just reported it).


AndroidKanada

I'm not sure I understand; in English the literal meaning of both expressions is the same, so I suspect the translation into Russian would be the same. But the former is also a colloquial expression suggesting someone either didn't get something they wanted, or didn't bring something they should have, etc.


Scian4

"Don't leave us empty-handed, 'cos you know we don't deserve that from you" - KALEO

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.