1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nincs fiatal lány a házban."

"Nincs fiatal lány a házban."

Translation:There is no young girl in the house.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

What would "the young girl is not in the house" be, then? "A fiatal lány nem a házban van"?


LacoIvan

I am not Hungarian, but shouldn`t you use nincs instead of nem van?


Judit294350

Or there is not a young girl in the house.


cosmo-pedant

That does not work Judit2.


Judit294350

Why not? Do you mean they won't accept it - or the translation is wrong? "There is not a young girl in the house" actually sounds better to my ear.


Martin_Jani

In English the singular sounds very weird, I'd say 'there are no girls in the house' even though in Hungarian it's singular


Feri62705

There is no young girl at home Nincs fiatal lány a házban


Judit294350

No - "at home: = otthon - "a házban" is "in the house" NOT "at home"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.