"Nincs fiatal lány a házban."

Translation:There is no young girl in the house.

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

What would "the young girl is not in the house" be, then? "A fiatal lány nem a házban van"?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

Exactly :)

July 21, 2016

LacoIvan

I am not Hungarian, but shouldn`t you use nincs instead of nem van?

June 12, 2018

Judit294350

Or there is not a young girl in the house.

April 28, 2017

cosmo-pedant

That does not work Judit2.

March 13, 2018

Judit294350

Why not? Do you mean they won't accept it - or the translation is wrong? "There is not a young girl in the house" actually sounds better to my ear.

March 13, 2018

Feri62705

There is no young girl at home Nincs fiatal lány a házban

July 9, 2018

Judit294350

No - "at home: = otthon - "a házban" is "in the house" NOT "at home"

July 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.