1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My British friend speaks Eng…

"My British friend speaks English."

Translation:Mój brytyjski przyjaciel mówi po angielsku.

July 21, 2016

12 Comments


OpalFeciat

WHAT? No way!!!!


ajmaeen

it doesn't accept "mója brytyjska przyjaciółka mowi po angielsku"


Jellei

Added and made an ex aequo 'best answer'.


Popo-lsku

Really? But what is "mója"???


alik1989

Since mója is not a word, Jellei most definitely added moja.


mezeratac

I wrote 'kolega' instead of 'przyjaciel' and it doesnt work, why?


Jellei

We only recently decided to accept "kolega" (and also "znajomy") as a translation of "friend", it might not be added everywhere. Added here now.

Please remember that "przyjaciel" is a lot closer person than "kolega". But English would probably use "friend" anyway.


DariuszCzu1

Dlaczego nie po brytyjsku?


alik1989

Ponieważ taki język nie istnieje.


Arnoldpitt

Does the following 'i' soften the 'g' in angielsku


alik1989

Yes, it does.


JanKLinde

"...is speaking English" would make more sense here. There should be no doubt about his/her ability.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.