"Nhữngconmuỗithìnhỏ."

Translation:The mosquitoes are small.

2 years ago

4 Comments


aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

So, can we use "là" and "thì" interchangeably?

2 years ago

chuaoi
chuaoi

I don't know about "thì", but "là" is not used to connect adjectives with nouns.

2 years ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

Optionalky, I think you can drop "thì" from the sentence as well

1 year ago

WyattWutang

Yeah, I'm more familiar with the structure of "Những con muỗi nhỏ". But does the included "thì" add any other formality, emphasis, or something to the sentence?

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.