"את פשוט לא מבינה."

Translation:You simply don't understand.

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


t-hero

Can פשוט always act as both an adjective and an adverb?

July 21, 2016

AmirLFC

Yep. Just like einfach in German.

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

It can be an adjective - סיפור פשוט - but I think it's not really an adverb here. It's doesn't modify the verb מבינה. I think it's more of a qualifier? Not sure of the exact terminology.

July 21, 2016

t-hero

In the correct english translation it's an adverb:

Translation: You simply don't understand.

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

Then is it the negation of "you understand simply"? I'm not sure, I'm not a native English speaker. And also maybe I my terminology is confused.

July 21, 2016

Lior_Rey

עזבי, סתם סתומה...

September 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

I hate when women tell me this

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.