1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את פשוט לא מבינה."

"את פשוט לא מבינה."

Translation:You simply don't understand.

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


t-hero

Can פשוט always act as both an adjective and an adverb?


AmirLFC

Yep. Just like einfach in German.


AlmogL

It can be an adjective - סיפור פשוט - but I think it's not really an adverb here. It's doesn't modify the verb מבינה. I think it's more of a qualifier? Not sure of the exact terminology.


t-hero

In the correct english translation it's an adverb:

Translation: You simply don't understand.


AlmogL

Then is it the negation of "you understand simply"? I'm not sure, I'm not a native English speaker. And also maybe I my terminology is confused.


Lior_Rey

עזבי, סתם סתומה...


Home-To-Him

I don't understand why the statement "you simply are not understanding." was rejected.


Theresa754142

“Don’t understand” means that you are in a state of not understanding.

In “are not understanding”, understanding can mean an adjective...“You’re not very understanding, it seems like you don’t care about my problems.”

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.