1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Gia đình tôi thật hạnh phúc."

"Gia đình tôi thật hạnh phúc."

Translation:My family is really happy.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


sarahoregan49

I was marked wrong for "My family is VERY happy" (not "really happy"). Have reported.

October 29, 2017

brianl

I think Duo wants

rất = very

thật = really.

May 19, 2018

ramanujan3

"Really" and "very" are synonyms in many contexts and seem to be here. Also reported.

June 14, 2018

CBlondie

If only they'd actually stick to that!

June 14, 2018

SebastienBirre

Why don't we need cua here ? Shouldn't it be gia dinh cua toi ?

July 21, 2016

JCMcGee

I think most people would say "My family ARE really happy."

Common usage.

Common usage trumps both duo and any dictionary.

Like David Crystal says, "There are no common mistakes in language, if it's common, it's not a mistake."

He's a really interesting guy and well worth looking up. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Crystal

June 19, 2017

Ran321762

In British English using plural forms for groups is completely acceptable and this is common usage. In America, less so. But it should still be an acceptable answer.

October 31, 2017

mua-Dong

I have the latest version of the Oxford English Dictionary as an app. As much as I love you Duolingo, I believe that this holds higher authority than you hold.. regarding what is good English, and what is not. In the entry for "family" it says against the first given meaning "[treated as singular or plural]" If you accept the authority of this dictionary, then to be consistent, I think that you should keep your current answer "My family IS really happy" but also accept my answer (less prevalently used as it may be): My family ARE really happy.

I still like to try to treat collective-type nouns as plural when it doesn't sound silly. Plurals are disappearing.

May 19, 2017

brianl

It's a British vs. American thing. Here in California, "my family are" always sounds silly.

Of course Duo should accept both.

June 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.