1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is not a suitable person …

"He is not a suitable person for our team."

Translation:Anh ấy không phải là người thích hợp cho nhóm của chúng tôi.

July 21, 2016

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

Over and over this damned course keeps telling me I forget the một. Fair enough. But now it penalises me for using it?

WHAT THE HELL


StewartMM

Yes. Yes. Yes. There is an explanation "don't use một when singularity is implied' but it's not always followed.


GinTan

'doi' is not acceptable in place of 'nhom'. can you point out the difference?


MaxSieg

for me doi was accepted but it peanalized me tht i used "mot" and gave this answer suggestion "Anh ấy không phải là người thích hợp cho đội của chúng tôi."


Stephen521061

Is there a difference between thích hợp and phù hợp?


machan403022

I think "a suitable person " is "một người thích hợp ".I do not understand my answer is wrong.


MarkKNowle7

Why is "Anh ấy không phải là một người thích hợp cho nhóm của chúng tôi." not accepted?


StewartMM

Now accepts:

đội for team một người

Good, good.


AGarrison1

I thought these were supposed to be review- not all new lessons- none of which are prepositions!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.