"Small and big ships sail on the deep seas."

Translation:A mély tengereken kis és nagy hajók úsznak.

July 21, 2016

22 Comments


faltayje

The literal translation of the word "sail" is vitorlaz. If you mean Mennek, you should say the ships go, or travel.

July 21, 2016

melkarg

I would agree with this, I thought that a ship "vitorlázik", not that it "swims".

August 28, 2016

VojaJ.

Hello, I am sorry, I don't understand now. :( Is úszni correct here?

October 30, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, the verb "úszik" is often used with ships and boats.

November 3, 2016

Rossest

That's not true.

February 3, 2017

Shamarth

Well, what other verb would you use then? I find úsznak a lot more natural than vitorláznak. And mennek is far too... simple.

February 5, 2017

alewyan

Especially as most modern ship does not even have a sail. :)

July 22, 2016

mizinamo

True, but we still talk about "sailing"....

Don't we also still "hang up" the phone and "dial" a number even though the receiver does not hang anywhere nor is there a round dial?

July 22, 2016

whizza

Kis és nagy hajók a mély tengereken úsznak?

January 10, 2017

Shamarth

It's a correct sentence, though it means that small and big ships only sail on deep seas.

  • Tegnap láttam egy kis és egy nagy hajót a folyón.
  • De kis és nagy hajók a mély tengereken úsznak!
January 12, 2017

whizza

I get it- so my sentence is emphasising "small and big ships" and not "something else" sailing on the deep seas.

January 12, 2017

Shamarth

I think my comment was ambiguous or I messed up the English word order. I meant that big and small ships sail on the deep seas and not somewhere else. It might help to get familiar with the parts of the sentence called topic and focus.

The phrase that starts the sentence (in yours: "kis és nagy hajók") is the topic. This is what you will form a statement about in the rest of the sentence.

The phrase preceding the conjugated verb (in your sentence: "a mély tengereken") is the focus. The focus is the element that excludes every other element of the same cathegory; in this case any place other than the deep seas is excluded.

This is not valid for all possible sentences, since it's not obligatory to include a topic and/or a focus, but it can be helpful when you're experimenting with word order and how it changes the meaning.

January 13, 2017

whizza

Your word order was fine, the italic threw me! (italicising "deep seas" would have been clearer). Thanks for such a good explanation of topic/focus- I think I get it now!

January 15, 2017

Shamarth

Okay, then I'll edit it so it will be clear to others, thank you!

January 16, 2017

Rossest

A hajók nem nagyon úsznak. Az emberek, vagy az állatok úsznak de a hétköznapi nyelvben nem igazán használják ezt.

Mondhatod így de nagyon furán hangzik.

February 3, 2017

Shamarth

Ismét csak azt tudom mondani, hogy számomra teljesen természetes ez a kifejezés, sőt, el sem tudom képzelni, hogyan lehetne természetesebben megfogalmazni.

February 5, 2017

eszterango1

Ez igaz, talan a 'hajózni' igét gyakrabban használjuk, bár itt általban az ember az aki a cselekvést végzi...

July 4, 2017

dublen

Vitorláznak, nem úsznak.

Sail and swim is not the same thing ffs.

March 22, 2017

Shamarth

You can't say ships swim, but hajók úsznak is natural. I'd say that makes it appropriate to translate sail as úszik in this context.

March 22, 2017

ACHale1114

So what's the difference between the use of kis & kicsi?

April 3, 2017

Patricia460976

Why not "a melyek tengeren?"

November 22, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

“Mély” means deep. “A mélyek” means “the deep ones” but using tengerek after that doesn’t create a correct anything that I know of personally.

August 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.