"A sandwich"

Translation:Kanapka

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


IforGot2

What is the English spelling here? I am hearing a couple versions of this it feels like. Kanapka?

July 21, 2016

Jellei

There's not a single trap here, it's read exactly as it's written, kanapka.

Perhaps thinking of Polish pronunciation in terms of English pronunciation is actually not the best idea... although at the beginning of your learning, whatever really helps you. But they're pretty different.

July 21, 2016

IforGot2

For some reason I am clearly hearing Kanapka and yet some other times, it comes through as KanaTka.

July 22, 2016

Jellei

When you learn how Polish language pronounces specific letters, you already know how to pronounce 99,999% of words. Polish reads words exactly as it sees them.

July 22, 2016

mrworldwid219005

What is the difference between kanapka and kanapke

December 5, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Sounds like it could be borrowed from French, "canapé"?

June 15, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

A closer borrowing is "kanapa", which means the same things as "canapé".

June 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.