1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich"

"A sandwich"

Translation:Kanapka

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


mrworldwid219005

What is the difference between kanapka and kanapke


IforGot2

What is the English spelling here? I am hearing a couple versions of this it feels like. Kanapka?


Jellei

There's not a single trap here, it's read exactly as it's written, kanapka.

Perhaps thinking of Polish pronunciation in terms of English pronunciation is actually not the best idea... although at the beginning of your learning, whatever really helps you. But they're pretty different.


IforGot2

For some reason I am clearly hearing Kanapka and yet some other times, it comes through as KanaTka.


Jellei

When you learn how Polish language pronounces specific letters, you already know how to pronounce 99,999% of words. Polish reads words exactly as it sees them.


JonEnMiljon

Sounds like it could be borrowed from French, "canapé"?


Jellei

Yes indeed.

A closer borrowing is "kanapa", which means the same things as "canapé".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.