1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She wants the orange."

"She wants the orange."

Translation:Cô ấy muốn cam.

July 21, 2016

3 Comments


AndisGr8Lyfe

Why is Cô ấy muốn quả cam a correct translations, but Cô ấy muốn cái cam isn't, given that orange is an object. In the basic grammar tips and notes, "cái" was indicated to accompany almost every object.


ckhadung

Yes, "cái" can accompany almost every object, but not 100%. It also shows that for fruit, you must use classifier "trái" or "quả".


AndisGr8Lyfe

Thank you for the clarification!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.