"You must leave."

Translation:Mae rhaid i chi adael.

7/21/2016, 4:19:21 AM

4 Comments


meilonn

I love the way this sentence sounds XD

7/21/2016, 4:19:21 AM

erestel
Plus

What is the purpose of Mae here? It seems the meaning is the same with or without it

5/25/2017, 3:09:30 PM

Nethromaniac

I would like to know this as well

8/23/2018, 6:47:09 PM

ibisc
Mod

See the course notes. mae is the verb in this sentence. In the colloquial language it is often left out in this pattern, but it is used often enough that you need to be familiar with its use.

8/24/2018, 6:00:09 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.