Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elég ez a néhány példa?"

Translation:Are these few examples enough?

2 years ago

10 Comments


MelAbeta
MelAbeta

Why is it singular in Hungarian and plural in English?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

If a word already implies plurality, then nouns don't get pluralized in Hungarian. "Néhány" makes it clear that we are talking about more than one examples, so "példa" remains singular.

2 years ago

_paranoia_

Isn't "néhány" some, rather than "few"? It seems to me that this sentence might translate better as just "Are these examples enough", or "Is this many examples enough".

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Néhány" can often be translated as "some" ("Kérek néhány almát" -- "I would like some apples"), but it implies that there aren't many of whatever we're talking about. There are few examples, maybe 3 or 4 of them.

"Are this many examples enough?" -- "Elég ennyi példa?"

2 years ago

Andrew359786

Way too abstract a sentence for this early in the course

1 year ago

MathiasFod

I think DuoLingo was trying to break that 4th wall with this one.

2 months ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

Is there any way to give a slower reading sample with the audio questions? I am having a hard time distinguishing different words.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, for languages that use recordings of a human speaker (as with Hungarian), there is only one speed available.

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

No, not enough examples

1 year ago

Apu56
Apu56

How about " Are some examples enough?"

9 months ago