"Elég ez a néhány példa?"

Translation:Are these few examples enough?

July 21, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew359786

Way too abstract a sentence for this early in the course


MathiasFod

I think DuoLingo was trying to break that 4th wall with this one.


MelAbeta

Why is it singular in Hungarian and plural in English?


Findil

If a word already implies plurality, then nouns don't get pluralized in Hungarian. "Néhány" makes it clear that we are talking about more than one examples, so "példa" remains singular.


_paranoia_

Isn't "néhány" some, rather than "few"? It seems to me that this sentence might translate better as just "Are these examples enough", or "Is this many examples enough".


Findil

"Néhány" can often be translated as "some" ("Kérek néhány almát" -- "I would like some apples"), but it implies that there aren't many of whatever we're talking about. There are few examples, maybe 3 or 4 of them.

"Are this many examples enough?" -- "Elég ennyi példa?"


mbgreen11

Is there any way to give a slower reading sample with the audio questions? I am having a hard time distinguishing different words.


mizinamo

No, for languages that use recordings of a human speaker (as with Hungarian), there is only one speed available.


Patricia460976

As of 2021 (or maybe earlier) Duo went to non-human voices. I hate it and wish they'd go back to real people.


MrtonPolgr

It doesn't seem like they are listening to the community. Which is frankly a nonsense, considering that they blocked Tree 2 based on quality assurance stuff. Why did they insist on changing the best part of the existing course, then...


Ishana92

No, not enough examples


911.FQuFgE2CcXGn

Addendum: Why isn't 'ez a' 'ezek a'?


MrtonPolgr

(You can edit your comments as far as I know.)
Shamarth explained your first question - actually I can't think of any situation where you would make the noun plural when a numeral is present. That's why I say quantity is pretty much like quality in Hungarian grammar. For the same reason, you won't use plural for the pronoun either or the predicate either. If it's singular syntactically, everything else has to be singular syntactically as well.


Apu56

How about " Are some examples enough?"


MrtonPolgr

That would be "Elég néhány példa?"


911.FQuFgE2CcXGn

Why isn't pelda plural?


MrrzyV

Kevés is closer to the English few, no?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.