1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elég ez a néhány példa?"

"Elég ez a néhány példa?"

Translation:Are these few examples enough?

July 21, 2016

11 Comments


Andrew359786

Way too abstract a sentence for this early in the course


MathiasFod

I think DuoLingo was trying to break that 4th wall with this one.


MelAbeta

Why is it singular in Hungarian and plural in English?


Shamarth

If a word already implies plurality, then nouns don't get pluralized in Hungarian. "Néhány" makes it clear that we are talking about more than one examples, so "példa" remains singular.


mbgreen11

Is there any way to give a slower reading sample with the audio questions? I am having a hard time distinguishing different words.


_paranoia_

Isn't "néhány" some, rather than "few"? It seems to me that this sentence might translate better as just "Are these examples enough", or "Is this many examples enough".


Shamarth

"Néhány" can often be translated as "some" ("Kérek néhány almát" -- "I would like some apples"), but it implies that there aren't many of whatever we're talking about. There are few examples, maybe 3 or 4 of them.

"Are this many examples enough?" -- "Elég ennyi példa?"


Ishana92

No, not enough examples


Apples007

Why isn't pelda plural?


Apples007

Addendum: Why isn't 'ez a' 'ezek a'?


MrtonPolgr

(You can edit your comments as far as I know.)
Shamarth explained your first question - actually I can't think of any situation where you would make the noun plural when a numeral is present. That's why I say quantity is pretty much like quality in Hungarian grammar. For the same reason, you won't use plural for the pronoun either or the predicate either. If it's singular syntactically, everything else has to be singular syntactically as well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.