"Elég ez a néhány példa?"

Translation:Are these few examples enough?

July 21, 2016

11 Comments


Andrew359786

Way too abstract a sentence for this early in the course

December 18, 2016

MathiasFod

I think DuoLingo was trying to break that 4th wall with this one.

July 4, 2018

MelAbeta

Why is it singular in Hungarian and plural in English?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

If a word already implies plurality, then nouns don't get pluralized in Hungarian. "Néhány" makes it clear that we are talking about more than one examples, so "példa" remains singular.

July 21, 2016

_paranoia_

Isn't "néhány" some, rather than "few"? It seems to me that this sentence might translate better as just "Are these examples enough", or "Is this many examples enough".

July 23, 2016

Shamarth

"Néhány" can often be translated as "some" ("Kérek néhány almát" -- "I would like some apples"), but it implies that there aren't many of whatever we're talking about. There are few examples, maybe 3 or 4 of them.

"Are this many examples enough?" -- "Elég ennyi példa?"

July 24, 2016

mbgreen11

Is there any way to give a slower reading sample with the audio questions? I am having a hard time distinguishing different words.

December 28, 2016

mizinamo

No, for languages that use recordings of a human speaker (as with Hungarian), there is only one speed available.

December 29, 2016

Ishana92

No, not enough examples

January 7, 2017

Apu56

How about " Are some examples enough?"

December 19, 2017

RuT3oTh3

I used "several", not "few", but it was not accepted. I don't see the reason.

October 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.