"זה נמצא הרחק מכאן."

Translation:It is far away from here.

July 21, 2016

15 Comments


atznj

Is there a fundamental difference between this and זה רחוק מכאן?

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

(format) הרחק is more literary than רחוק. The נמצא is optional. Literally it's "found", there are similar examples in other languages.

July 21, 2016

DanielElfe1

Could you provide a more in depth grammatical explanation?

August 7, 2016

AlmogL

About נמצא? Someone said in another discussion that נמצא is used as a copula for location, it had never occurred to me before but I think it's right. In Hebrew, unlike English, some sentences don't have verbs. In English these sentences have a "be" verb, but the function of the "be" is grammatical. For example, equating nouns - "This woman is my friend", האישה הזאת היא חברה שלי. Attaching adjectives to nouns - "The table is round", השולחן (הוא) עגול. Or location - "The apple is on the table", התפוח על השולחן. Also time, "The concert is tomorrow" - הקונצרט (הוא) מחר. The pronoun הוא/היא in these sentences, sometimes obligartory and sometimes optional (and sometimes we are better off without it), is a copula. The "be" is the copula in English.

In location descriptions, we sometimes use verbs as copulas, although we don't have to. You could say זה הרחק מכאן. But you also have an option of using נמצא in the same function that "is" takes in English. Also, התפוח נמצא על השולחן. I know similar examples in German and in Russian that I'm studying, I can see that you are not learning them in Duolingo but if you know them you'll be able to see the similarities.

August 8, 2016

DanielElfe1

Sorry I meant the difference between הרחק and רחוק.

August 8, 2016

Xos...

Isn't נמצא a nifal? Doesn't it derive from ?לִמצוֹא

December 3, 2017

webgenie

Exactly

October 25, 2018

4kzaj

So is הרחק even worth learning is רחוק is the more commonly used deictic?

April 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes. It is used occasionally.

April 23, 2017

Jewpsy

I've never heard any one using הרחק in speach.

July 30, 2018

HaroldLawson

Is this also correct : זה נמצה רחוק מכאן ???

September 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

נמצא

If translating from the English, yes.

September 25, 2016

Margulya

I think "It's situated far from here" can be reciveid too

September 16, 2016

HaroldLawson

I am thinking more about every day conversational Hebrew when נמצא and רחוק or הוא / היא are usually dropped from the sentence.

September 25, 2016

SantiagoPe324741

ע

October 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.