1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה נמצא הרחק מכאן."

"זה נמצא הרחק מכאן."

Translation:It is far away from here.

July 21, 2016

20 Comments


atznj

Is there a fundamental difference between this and זה רחוק מכאן?


AlmogL

(format) הרחק is more literary than רחוק. The נמצא is optional. Literally it's "found", there are similar examples in other languages.


4kzaj

So is הרחק even worth learning is רחוק is the more commonly used deictic?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. It is used occasionally.


Jewpsy

I've never heard any one using הרחק in speach.


DanielElfe1

Could you provide a more in depth grammatical explanation?


AlmogL

About נמצא? Someone said in another discussion that נמצא is used as a copula for location, it had never occurred to me before but I think it's right. In Hebrew, unlike English, some sentences don't have verbs. In English these sentences have a "be" verb, but the function of the "be" is grammatical. For example, equating nouns - "This woman is my friend", האישה הזאת היא חברה שלי. Attaching adjectives to nouns - "The table is round", השולחן (הוא) עגול. Or location - "The apple is on the table", התפוח על השולחן. Also time, "The concert is tomorrow" - הקונצרט (הוא) מחר. The pronoun הוא/היא in these sentences, sometimes obligartory and sometimes optional (and sometimes we are better off without it), is a copula. The "be" is the copula in English.

In location descriptions, we sometimes use verbs as copulas, although we don't have to. You could say זה הרחק מכאן. But you also have an option of using נמצא in the same function that "is" takes in English. Also, התפוח נמצא על השולחן. I know similar examples in German and in Russian that I'm studying, I can see that you are not learning them in Duolingo but if you know them you'll be able to see the similarities.


DanielElfe1

Sorry I meant the difference between הרחק and רחוק.


Xos...

Isn't נמצא a nifal? Doesn't it derive from ?לִמצוֹא


HaroldLawson

Is this also correct : זה נמצה רחוק מכאן ???


NaftaliFri1

נמצא

If translating from the English, yes.


Margulya

I think "It's situated far from here" can be reciveid too


HaroldLawson

I am thinking more about every day conversational Hebrew when נמצא and רחוק or הוא / היא are usually dropped from the sentence.


HaroldLawson

I think the best translation in English of : סביר להניח would be :: PROBABLY and not reasonable to assume as in סביר להניח שאין לוא ילדים... PROBABLY he has no children


NaftaliFri1

Probably means that it is reasonable to assume


amyleebell

I agree with Harold. "Reasonable to assume" is by no means incorrect, but I don't think I've used that phrase even once in my entire life. Whereas, I probably say "probably" ever day. ;) It would just be more natural English, at least where I'm from (Missouri).


JGduolingoer

It's לו, not לוא


Theresa754142

Ze nimtsa harkheq mikan.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.