"Hol van a fekete függöny?"

Translation:Where is the black curtain?

2 years ago

5 Comments


faltayje
faltayje

What is the Hungarian word for drape?

2 years ago

alewyan

Drapéria. But it is used for free-hanging stuff, not for curtains. :)

2 years ago

_paranoia_

I think in the context you're referring to, it's függöny. I'm reporting it.

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

In American English, saying 'drapes' instead of 'curtains' used to be a mark of lower social status. I don't know if that is still true.

1 year ago

wxfrog
wxfrog

In the white room, at the station.

7 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.