1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van a fekete függöny?"

"Hol van a fekete függöny?"

Translation:Where is the black curtain?

July 21, 2016

8 Comments


faltayje

What is the Hungarian word for drape?


alewyan

Drapéria. But it is used for free-hanging stuff, not for curtains. :)


_paranoia_

I think in the context you're referring to, it's függöny. I'm reporting it.


ion1122

In American English, saying 'drapes' instead of 'curtains' used to be a mark of lower social status. I don't know if that is still true.


BigWayne19

-------- i've never heard that. if it's true, you may no longer address me as "u'ram... " . . .

Big 24 jan 19


Arpad737071

Just a curiosity for those with some German knowledge: in certain Hungarian dialects there exists a word "firhang", from the German (r Vorhang).


wxfrog

In the white room, at the station.


BigWayne19

------- a pa'lyaudva'ron ? . . .

Big 24 jan 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.