"כמה עוד?"

Translation:How much more?

July 21, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rattyjol

Is "How many more?" an acceptable translation? I've always thought of כמה as being more related to count nouns than mass nouns.


AlmogL

It's both, "how many more" should be accepted.


David.Gonzalez.G

Please, what is the difference between "עדיין" and "עוד"? We were taught both for the english "still". Any difference between both?


radagastthebrown

For 'still' they're pretty much interchangeable. But עוד also means 'more', so in this sentence only עוד works.


Bearandbull

what is the difference between עוד and יותר and would כמה יותר be acceptable


NaftaliFri1

The term יותר is used as "more than"


radagastthebrown

I think כמה יותר is sometimes acceptable. For example if someone tells you - "שים יותר מים" (put more water), you can reply "כמה יותר" (how much more).


NaftaliFri1

That is really stretching it


Bearandbull

wait but if יותר is used as "more than", shouldn't it instead be "שים עוד מים"?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. שים יותר מים is actually saying "put more water (than there currently is)"


YardenNB

That's a trick... I think in your example, person B quotes person A's word - maybe you should put quote marks around "יותר". You can get away with strange constructs this way.


manievdh

Why is "how much still" wrong? (E.g. "how much of this do I still have to endure?")


NaftaliFri1

It's not a sentence in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.