"כמה עוד?"

Translation:How much more?

July 21, 2016

16 Comments


rattyjol

Is "How many more?" an acceptable translation? I've always thought of כמה as being more related to count nouns than mass nouns.

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

It's both, "how many more" should be accepted.

July 21, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

Please, what is the difference between "עדיין" and "עוד"? We were taught both for the english "still". Any difference between both?

September 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

For 'still' they're pretty much interchangeable. But עוד also means 'more', so in this sentence only עוד works.

September 13, 2017

Bearandbull

what is the difference between עוד and יותר and would כמה יותר be acceptable

February 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The term יותר is used as "more than"

February 22, 2017

radagastthebrown

I think כמה יותר is sometimes acceptable. For example if someone tells you - "שים יותר מים" (put more water), you can reply "כמה יותר" (how much more).

March 5, 2017

NaftaliFri1

That is really stretching it

March 7, 2017

Bearandbull

wait but if יותר is used as "more than", shouldn't it instead be "שים עוד מים"?

March 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes. שים יותר מים is actually saying "put more water (than there currently is)"

March 8, 2017

manievdh

Why is "how much still" wrong? (E.g. "how much of this do I still have to endure?")

March 16, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's not a sentence in English.

March 20, 2017

manievdh

If it is just a question of English, I beg to differ. In my (anglophone) part of the world, "How much still?" would be quite acceptable. "How much more?" isn't a complete sentence, either, but people do use interrogative phrases like those as stand-alone utterances.

March 22, 2017

4kzaj

When would you say "how much still"? Native English speaker and I can't think of a single occasion.

March 23, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I stand corrected.

March 22, 2017

manievdh

Hi Naftali - no worries, and thanks for working on Duolingo, thus enabling others to learn your beautiful language!

March 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.