1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה עוד?"

"כמה עוד?"

Translation:How much more?

July 21, 2016

16 Comments


rattyjol

Is "How many more?" an acceptable translation? I've always thought of כמה as being more related to count nouns than mass nouns.


AlmogL

It's both, "how many more" should be accepted.


David.Gonzalez.G

Please, what is the difference between "עדיין" and "עוד"? We were taught both for the english "still". Any difference between both?


radagastthebrown

For 'still' they're pretty much interchangeable. But עוד also means 'more', so in this sentence only עוד works.


Bearandbull

what is the difference between עוד and יותר and would כמה יותר be acceptable


NaftaliFri1

The term יותר is used as "more than"


radagastthebrown

I think כמה יותר is sometimes acceptable. For example if someone tells you - "שים יותר מים" (put more water), you can reply "כמה יותר" (how much more).


NaftaliFri1

That is really stretching it


Bearandbull

wait but if יותר is used as "more than", shouldn't it instead be "שים עוד מים"?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. שים יותר מים is actually saying "put more water (than there currently is)"


manievdh

Why is "how much still" wrong? (E.g. "how much of this do I still have to endure?")


NaftaliFri1

It's not a sentence in English.


manievdh

If it is just a question of English, I beg to differ. In my (anglophone) part of the world, "How much still?" would be quite acceptable. "How much more?" isn't a complete sentence, either, but people do use interrogative phrases like those as stand-alone utterances.


4kzaj

When would you say "how much still"? Native English speaker and I can't think of a single occasion.


NaftaliFri1

I stand corrected.


manievdh

Hi Naftali - no worries, and thanks for working on Duolingo, thus enabling others to learn your beautiful language!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.