" bach newydd"

Translation:A new toilet

7/21/2016, 4:59:14 AM

5 Comments


Niwlog

After getting wrong anwers on two of these, I'm confused about the use of toilet, bathroom, toiled (not accepted as a translation for "toilet"), and tŷ bach. Does tŷ bach refer only to the porcelain appliance, not ever to the room?

At least in the US, bathroom refers mainly to a toilet facility. In a home the room would usually include a shower/tub, but the bathing option isn't a necessary part of the concept (despite the name).

7/21/2016, 4:59:14 AM

ibisc
Mod

tŷ bach is quite straightforward - it was the 'little house' at the end of the garden or wherever. Nowadays it also applies to an inside room with a toilet in it. In British English this room is also called 'a toilet' or 'a loo', etc

A room with a bath or shower in it is typically an ystafell ymolchi, even if it has a toilet in it as well. In British English this is typically a 'bathroom' if it has a bath, or 'shower room' if it has a shower but no bath.

Somewhere in all this is the 'washroom' in US English...

7/21/2016, 5:36:00 AM

Niwlog

Diolch, ibisc

7/21/2016, 7:26:07 PM

Klgregonis

Is ty bach the fixture as well as the room it's in?

4/10/2018, 1:56:35 PM

crparkinson

Gggrrr! I've just lost a 'life' by answering "new toilet" as the translation of 'ty bach newydd' - the inconsistency when Duolingo sometimes does and sometimes doesn't accept translations with/without the indefinite article is somewhat annoying. It would be good to see consistency - either you do or you definitely do NOT accept such translations with/without the article; please make up your minds!

10/13/2018, 7:19:55 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.