"Potrzebujemy innego działania."

Translation:We need a different action.

July 21, 2016

20 Comments


Gaiajack

What does this sentence mean, though? "We need a different action" doesn't mean much in English.

October 23, 2016

.mote.

Could this be translated as "we need a different course of action"?

July 9, 2017

Jellei

I have to agree that the sentence does not sound natural in Polish as well. Clearly it was too early to use such a word, without being able to provide some context that would make it more clear. Well, I guess right now we have to live with this sentence.

Given how vague it is, I guess 'course of action' is fine. Added now.

July 10, 2017

RobinB896941

For all those reasons, Jellei, this might be a good place for you to provide some context by listing a few typical sentences which use 'działania'.

In German, 'Action' is often a 'special offer' at the store, or some other marketing trick, or it might even be an artistic 'happening' on the street (more common in the 1960's).

Does 'działania' have such connotations?

August 15, 2018

Jellei

Nope. Let me also point out, that "działania" here is Genitive singular, but generally it is Nominative/Accusative plural.

Hmm. Putting algebra aside, you have "take action" = "podjąć działanie/działania", "działanie" as 'the way in which something works (machines mostly), and similar... I'm personally not sure if it's worth teaching in this course at all.

August 15, 2018

RobinB896941

Thanks for your helpful footnote to this unfortunate part of the course :-/

August 16, 2018

RobinB896941

A beginners' course in Bosnian (somewhat related to Polish), at https://www.goethe-verlag.com/book2/EN/ENBS/ENBS015.HTM , has djelatnosti (pl.) = 'activities' - a further meaning of 'działanie'. So could our strange sentence usefully be rendered as "We need a different activity"?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

That's rather "czynność".

September 2, 2018

RobinB896941

That's rather confusing: my (admittedly dated) D→PL and PL→D lexica treat czynność, działalność and działanie as practically synonymous.

No verbs are involved, so it can't be a verbs of motion problem...

September 2, 2018

Jellei

I'd have to see a specific sentence. But "działalność" is rather something long-term (działalność charytatywna - when someone is involved in charity), and we discussed my views on "działanie" already...

September 2, 2018

va-diim

The TTS voice pronounces both N's in "innego," like /i-nə-'ne-go/, when you press the "slow pronunciation" [turtle] button.

July 21, 2016

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, or maybe with a very slight schwa, which rather shouldn't be there.

July 21, 2016

va-diim

Did you try it on slow? Normal speed sounds OK to me. On slow speed, the 2 N's aren't supposed to be pronounced as 1 N? It sure sounds like in'nego. I wonder if this is correct or a TTS issue. I also heard the word "pizza" pronounced /`pi-c'cə/ in Polish

July 21, 2016

Jellei

Oh, I didn't understand you well. We do pronounce double letters, we do. There shouldn't be anything between the first n and the second, so rather without the schwa, although it's hard to say what actually gets pronounced when we try to just say nn or cc. Yes, I tried it on slow, maybe not perfect but good enough.

July 21, 2016

va-diim

OK, thanks

July 21, 2016

Jacob.q.toone

could it also be function? I know that may make less sense here but I think it should also be acceptable?

May 19, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's "funkcja" (innej funkcji).

May 20, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

Right but like działać which is to funtion. to nie działa. right?

May 24, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "to nie działa" = "it is not working" as "it doesn't function as it should". But isn't "function" more like "functionality"?

Besides, this sentence is really vague and it's hard for me to imagine when it could be said.

May 28, 2018

mirjamko87

I imagine two people from the future stepping into a room and trying to switch the light on. One claps his hands. nothing happens. The other one says: "we need a different action." They wave their arms. Nothing happens "nope. Still need a different action" etc. until someone more familiar with "ancient" technology walks in and flips the switch on the wall. :)

July 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.