"These are not shoes, but boots."

Translation:Ez nem cipő, hanem bakancs.

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


Katabakacsi

these are.. többes ,

July 21, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

When you are llooking for your "cipő" in Hungarian, you are actually looking for the pair. In English, looking for a "shoe" means you're looking for a single shoe, not a pair. So translating the plural shoes to singular cipő is ok.

July 21, 2016

Harrison995550

If I remember correctly, to say that I am looking for one shoe, I would say fél cipő, right?

July 23, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

I'm not exactly sure as I can't find any source for this :D But "félcipő" written together is a type of shoe and yes I think I would say "fél cipő" written separately when looking for one half of a pair of shoes.

March 11, 2019

nonick13

In a shoe shop, in front of a shelf that contains only boots: „I am looking for shoes. These are not shoes, but boots!“. Is the correct Hungarian translation in this case plural or singular?

February 1, 2018

cvar.ga

Miert "cipö" és "bakancs," nem pedig "cipök" és "bakancsak?"

March 11, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

This is slightly ambiguous, but in Hungarian "cipő" stands for a pair of shoes most of the time, while in English the shoes as plural usually just stand for a pair of shoes . Eg. I'm looking for my shoes (to wear right now), would be translated to "Keresem a cipőmet"). See plural vs singular in the English and Hungarian. Also, the plural of bakancs would be bakancsok.

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.