"Jakie jest hasło?"

Translation:What is the password?

July 21, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredZarzec

I don't understand. Why on some exercises it's "Jaki" and others it's "Jakie"? Please explain. Thank you.


alik1989

This pronoun inflects like an adjective and must agree with the noun it refers to. In this sentence the noun is hasło (singular neuter nominative).

Take a look at the following table to see all inflected forms of jaki:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jaki#Declension_3


chce_polski

Nie powiem ci.


bkeith5

So, doesn't "jakie" mean "what" when asking for an adjective, and "Co" mean "what" when asking for a noun? If that is true, why is this not "Co jest haslo"?


Jellei

The shortest answer is that if you have some noun phrase and you're asking something about this noun, you use a form of 'jaki' (it's adjectival 'what'). If there's no noun phrase in this sentence, like simple "What is this?" or "What did you eat yesterday?", you use 'co' or one of its forms depending on the case needed.


bkeith5

I think I get it. Where can I find the long answer?


Jellei

It still has to be written in a detailed and comprehensive way. A just a little bit longer one I bookmarked here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20400447


pchwk

Suma podstawy równa się kwadratowi obu ramion?


Roczo1

Lubię placki.


Jellei

I tried it, it didn't work.


Roy_16

Może jeszcze dać wam klucze do mieszkania, gdzie leżą pieniądze?


MarkKulka

Nie musisz wiedzieć. Jest poufne.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.