1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jakie jest hasło?"

"Jakie jest hasło?"

Translation:What is the password?

July 21, 2016

12 Comments


bkeith5

So, doesn't "jakie" mean "what" when asking for an adjective, and "Co" mean "what" when asking for a noun? If that is true, why is this not "Co jest haslo"?


Jellei

The shortest answer is that if you have some noun phrase and you're asking something about this noun, you use a form of 'jaki' (it's adjectival 'what'). If there's no noun phrase in this sentence, like simple "What is this?" or "What did you eat yesterday?", you use 'co' or one of its forms depending on the case needed.


bkeith5

I think I get it. Where can I find the long answer?


Jellei

It still has to be written in a detailed and comprehensive way. A just a little bit longer one I bookmarked here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20400447


pchwk

Suma podstawy równa się kwadratowi obu ramion?


Roczo1

Lubię placki.


Walkinthedog

On turtle the audio is correct but on rabbit, it's jakie jest to haslo. I hit it about ten times and I hear to in where it does not belong.


Walkinthedog

Rabbit still says to. Turtle is correct. I hear jakie jest to haslo


chce_polski

Nie powiem ci.


Jellei

I tried it, it didn't work.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.