"Jakie jest hasło?"

Translation:What is the password?

July 21, 2016

6 Comments


dfwgator

1-2-3-4-5.

July 21, 2016

bkeith5

So, doesn't "jakie" mean "what" when asking for an adjective, and "Co" mean "what" when asking for a noun? If that is true, why is this not "Co jest haslo"?

April 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The shortest answer is that if you have some noun phrase and you're asking something about this noun, you use a form of 'jaki' (it's adjectival 'what'). If there's no noun phrase in this sentence, like simple "What is this?" or "What did you eat yesterday?", you use 'co' or one of its forms depending on the case needed.

April 4, 2017

bkeith5

I think I get it. Where can I find the long answer?

April 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It still has to be written in a detailed and comprehensive way. A just a little bit longer one I bookmarked here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20400447

April 11, 2017

pchwk

Suma podstawy równa się kwadratowi obu ramion?

March 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.