"הוא כועס."

Translation:He is angry.

July 21, 2016

11 Comments


NaftaliFri1

Note in Hebrew, this is a [stative] verb (angering? the being of angry), in English it's an adjective.

July 21, 2016

TeribleTeri

They give the parts of speech in the memrise duolingo vocab with audio course,

May 25, 2018

ArroweLingo

Very quick הוא in audio barely audiable

May 24, 2017

TeribleTeri

I thought it was ok but everyone thinks I talk too quickly too!, btw. It's "audiblel. Good day!

May 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

And I can't edit.. AUDIBLE.

May 25, 2018

MERRCEDES

thanks,you had answered in advance.I didn't know where this word belongs to.

October 23, 2016

MERRCEDES

in spanish is an adjective.ENOJADA and as verb is ENOJAR.

October 23, 2016

joelnaqqar

Angering as in, himself, or someone else? Because you said that it is a verb. But is it a reflexive one? הוא כועס he is (angering himself/angry)?

October 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I edited the first comment to make it more exact. It's not a reflexive verb, but a stative verb. Angering as in "being angry". It's not a real English verb. At least, modern English, as much as I'm familiar with it.

The actual verb "to anger" is in בניין הפעיל, the infinitive is להכעיס. It's transitive.

October 25, 2016

japhno1

Would "is mad about..." also be an appropriate translation?

March 4, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No. You've added a preposition which is missing from the original sentence.

March 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.