1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא כועס."

"הוא כועס."

Translation:He is angry.

July 21, 2016

15 Comments


NaftaliFri1

Note in Hebrew, this is a [stative] verb (angering? the being of angry), in English it's an adjective.


rich739183

I think you mean simply "being angry" ( ‏instead of "the being of angry").

2019-09-09 rich739183


ArroweLingo

Very quick הוא in audio barely audiable


rich739183

I hear "u-koés". I've noticed that Israelis sometimes treat the ה as a silent letter.

2020-07-05 rich739183


TeribleT

I thought it was ok but everyone thinks I talk too quickly too!, btw. It's "audiblel. Good day!


TeribleT

And I can't edit.. AUDIBLE.


angel777772

Yes i didn't hear the word "hu" i just hear the "koes"


MERRCEDES

in spanish is an adjective.ENOJADA and as verb is ENOJAR.


MERRCEDES

thanks,you had answered in advance.I didn't know where this word belongs to.


joelnaqqar

Angering as in, himself, or someone else? Because you said that it is a verb. But is it a reflexive one? הוא כועס he is (angering himself/angry)?


NaftaliFri1

I edited the first comment to make it more exact. It's not a reflexive verb, but a stative verb. Angering as in "being angry". It's not a real English verb. At least, modern English, as much as I'm familiar with it.

The actual verb "to anger" is in בניין הפעיל, the infinitive is להכעיס. It's transitive.


rich739183

Anger is a real English verb, as well as a noun.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/anger

2019-09-09 rich739183


japhno1

Would "is mad about..." also be an appropriate translation?


NaftaliFri1

No. You've added a preposition which is missing from the original sentence.


DianaJohns790807

Didn't hear the subject at all

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.