"איפה החוט?"

Translation:Where is the string?

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the definite article not pronounced here?

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

It just sounds like it's barely there for some reason. It's pronounced.

July 21, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. My hearing has gotten bad enough that I miss the subtleties in a lot of these Duolingo recordings.

July 21, 2016

t-hero

Doesn't sound there for me either.

August 3, 2016

Elana1818

It's "there," just very tiny and not aspirated.

September 11, 2016

AdamOlean

This is similar to what happens when prepositions like 'ב' and 'ל' precede a definite, articular object (that take the Hebrew article, usually encoded/grammaticalized as 'ה')—except that in this case we're dealing with an interrogative pronoun ending in an open syllable with a fricative and a vowel: איפה. That might factor into the tendency to use less or no aspiration when speaking at a conversational pace. Some Hebrew speakers and dialects already seem to use less aspiration than others anyway, which could be one of the biggest factors. I've had to adjust to that when listening to some colloquial, conversational dialects and speech.

Edited: I made a couple edits for accuracy and clarity.

September 20, 2017

DanFendel

is there a different word for "rope"?

September 27, 2016

Mazzorano

חֶבֶל

September 27, 2016

AdamReisman

Is there a different word for thread?

November 7, 2016

Ynhockey

In a sewing context I think you will still say חוט (I don't sew and therefore don't know the intricacies), but in other contexts there are other words:

  • Thread as part of a rope or wire rope: סיב (siv)
  • Thread i.e. set of messages in an Internet forum: שרשור (shirshur)
  • Thread in computing: תת־תהליך (tat tahalikh), although usually we use the English word
March 18, 2017

AdamReisman

Wow, great info. Thanks!

September 20, 2017

SarahBerry17

To AdamReisman: according to Morfix thread is also חוט and a spool of thread is סליל חות pronounced slil choot.

March 2, 2017

Carlahna1

"Wire" you asking? Haha! (I translated it as wire, not string.)

March 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.