"איפה החוט?"

Translation:Where is the string?

July 21, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is the definite article not pronounced here?


AlmogL

It just sounds like it's barely there for some reason. It's pronounced.


JamesTWils

Thanks. My hearing has gotten bad enough that I miss the subtleties in a lot of these Duolingo recordings.


t-hero

Doesn't sound there for me either.


Elana1818

It's "there," just very tiny and not aspirated.


AdamOlean

This is similar to what happens when prepositions like 'ב' and 'ל' precede a definite, articular object (that take the Hebrew article, usually encoded/grammaticalized as 'ה')—except that in this case we're dealing with an interrogative pronoun ending in an open syllable with a fricative and a vowel: איפה. That might factor into the tendency to use less or no aspiration when speaking at a conversational pace. Some Hebrew speakers and dialects already seem to use less aspiration than others anyway, which could be one of the biggest factors. I've had to adjust to that when listening to some colloquial, conversational dialects and speech.

Edited: I made a couple edits for accuracy and clarity.


ShiloGeva

Just wanted to clarify that for a Hebrew speaker (like me) it sounds ok. It's important to know, because I also have it in other languages, and I'm ready to bet (do you say it in English?) that they don't say it... but I guess they do, and the native speakers can hear it...


AniOhevYayin

It's kind of an elision, two ה in sequence, although I hear 'eifo ha-khut' so it's not really elision. Mikra frequently attests the elision of intervocalic /h/ and /y/. Many languages do this or something comparable, e.g., Latin potest > pote est. There's an article in Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics by Bolozky, Shmuel: “Elision of Consonants: Israeli Hebrew” (esp. common with sonorants).


SarahBerry17

To AdamReisman: according to Morfix thread is also חוט and a spool of thread is סליל חות pronounced slil choot.


Carlahna

"Wire" you asking? Haha! (I translated it as wire, not string.)


DanFendel

is there a different word for "rope"?


AdamReisman

Is there a different word for thread?


Ynhockey

In a sewing context I think you will still say חוט (I don't sew and therefore don't know the intricacies), but in other contexts there are other words:

  • Thread as part of a rope or wire rope: סיב (siv)
  • Thread i.e. set of messages in an Internet forum: שרשור (shirshur)
  • Thread in computing: תת־תהליך (tat tahalikh), although usually we use the English word

AdamReisman

Wow, great info. Thanks!


Otto283955

String of a violin?


VforBBforV

Is it also the same word for a wire, as in surveillance equipment in the clothes as used by the police and army? Or is there a different word for that?


Theresa754142

Through Google Translate I put The man has a wiretap in his shirt and got לאיש יש האזנת סתר בחולצתו

and Reverso gave me La-ish yesh he-ezaneta seter be-khultsoto.


VforBBforV

This is weird. I just wrote "Thank you. I should have known, the amount of Fauda I have watched" and all that posted was "thank you"...strange!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.