1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy chạy ở đâu?"

"Anh ấy chạy đâu?"

Translation:Where does he run?

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


corazon_viet

But it has to be translated correctly. Something like: "Where does he run to?" Or does the one questioning want to know, whether "he" is running on the street or somewhere else?


estrogentonic

"Where is he running?" Can that be correct?


Huyen-Tram

Can "Where does he run at?" also be correct?


KirynSilverwing

Not really, because it's considered bad grammar in English to end a sentence with a preposition.


John415149

Where does he run? is that incorrect?


AvoidExtinction

Ở, is that like "to" or "at", like the Spanish "en" perhaps?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.