"Un homme nous suit."

Translation:A man follows us.

February 1, 2013

13 Comments


starwatcher

wait wait wait... are you telling me that je suis means both "I am" and "I follow"?? what if I wanted to say "Je suis l'homme"...am I saying that I follow the man or that I am the man? Is there a common rule I should know?

February 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb ĂȘtre: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous ĂȘtes, ils/elles sont.

Conjugation of verb suivre: je suis, tu suis, il/elle/on suit, nous suivons, vous suivez, ils/elles suivent.

So, you are right, "je suis" can mean either "I am" or "I follow". Context will tell you which is which.

February 1, 2013

genusreptilian

Hopefully this man has good intentions.

March 11, 2013

derek3x

Returning a dropped wallet of course.

April 25, 2013

Kamran441748

I am trying to do the test outs as suggested by Duolingo. As I have reported before the female speaker's voice is incomprehensible. I have decided not to do these exercise and I do not mind loosing fluency scores .Duolingo is a learning tool not a rat race. i will only do the exercises that are reasonably comprehensible. Thank you .

April 4, 2018

Kat45606

A man is following us means also un homme nous suit

July 23, 2018

Farfelu

I said, "a man we follow" - can someone explain how I can see this word order correctly? (first attempt and was sure glad I remembered it meant "follow" even if I got it wrong :-))

February 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Un homme nous suit / A man follows us: who follows? un homme/a man = subject of "suit/follows"

A man (whom) we follow / Un homme que nous suivons: who follows? we/nous = subject of "follow/suivons".

So you have switched subject and object.

February 28, 2014

Farfelu

Ah so. Have had trouble getting used to subject order since we don't say, "I you follow" so now I will keep that in mind - thank you very much!

February 28, 2014

Deenah0

Why can't I say "Un homme qui nous suivons?" And why is suit acceptable for the nous form?

February 8, 2015

Sitesurf

Look at these structures:

a man who follows us = un homme qui nous suit: "qui" is a relative pronoun, in its subject form (subject of "suit" - "nous" is the direct object)

a man whom we follow = un homme que nous suivons: "que" is a relative pronoun, in its object form (direct object of "suivons" - the subject of the verb is "nous)

February 9, 2015

GeGlidHR

can we say "a man pursues us"?

February 14, 2019

Lehcar98636

Je suis que je suis mais je ne suis pas que je suis!

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.