"את שוברת את הצלחת?"

Translation:Are you breaking the plate?

July 21, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NaftaliFri1

מזל טוב!

Traditionally, when a couple become engaged the mothers break a plate.


2finalbriancells

oh. I thought it would be strange asking whether you are breaking a plate since the answer would naturally be no.


j.duo498154

As arab when something breaks, we say that the evil is gone through that broken thing, so we break plates on new year's eve so the evil of the year go with the plates. This cultural tradition just represents the hope for a good year.


Carlahna

No daddy, I was just... Looking at it.


zion11dotcom

and it was like that when i got here


Mathman2pi

Can't it be "Did you break the plate?", which would seem much more viable to say in normal language. It's not like usually there's a plate breaker, whose role is to do so (unless it is the mother after an engagement as NaftaliFri1 stated).


TimonMarek

שברת את הצלחת?


James376184

Sudden animation in the speaker's voice... :P


SpinergySy

Okay I fell for it and made the mistake of "is the plate broken?"


TroyCMoore

Natural speech in any language allows for connected speech and even encourages it. For example, but /I need it/ becomes /I nee dit/ in English. BUT does this Hebrew speaker need to do connected speech AND talk so fast??


FyodorS.

I was not able to distinguish the sounds in the beginning. Is it an actual Hebrew speech?


danny912421

What do you mean "actual Hebrew speech"? Is it real Hebrew? Well, yes. What else would it be?


FyodorS.

I mean this rate of speaking, dear.


danny912421

The speed? Oh, yes. Pretty normal. Israelis are known for speaking fast.


LewieHayes

Όπα! As they'd say in Greece.


SharonGBro

The word את does not come across in this recording and nearly all of the subjects are clipped in this unit.


danny912421

I can hear it. I don't think there are that many clipped sentences - maybe a handful throughout the course, but not all in the same lesson. Maybe there is a problem with your speakers?


SharonGBro

Could be my phone.


simon187836

I just don't hear the verb even after knowing there answer

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.