1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את שוברת את הצלחת?"

"את שוברת את הצלחת?"

Translation:Are you breaking the plate?

July 21, 2016

16 Comments


NaftaliFri1

מזל טוב!

Traditionally, when a couple become engaged the mothers break a plate.


2finalbriancells

oh. I thought it would be strange asking whether you are breaking a plate since the answer would naturally be no.


Carlahna1

No daddy, I was just... Looking at it.


zion11dotcom

and it was like that when i got here


Mathman2pi

Can't it be "Did you break the plate?", which would seem much more viable to say in normal language. It's not like usually there's a plate breaker, whose role is to do so (unless it is the mother after an engagement as NaftaliFri1 stated).


TimonMarek

שברת את הצלחת?


RachelRose590703

I agree, I had the same answer and it was marked as wrong.


danny912421

Well, it was marked as wrong, because it is wrong. This is not Past tense, but Present tense. You can't translate this as "did you break the plate", because that is not what the sentence says.


TroyCMoore

Natural speech in any language allows for connected speech and even encourages it. For example, but /I need it/ becomes /I nee dit/ in English. BUT does this Hebrew speaker need to do connected speech AND talk so fast??


James376184

Sudden animation in the speaker's voice... :P


SpinergySy

Okay I fell for it and made the mistake of "is the plate broken?"


FyodorS.

I was not able to distinguish the sounds in the beginning. Is it an actual Hebrew speech?


danny912421

What do you mean "actual Hebrew speech"? Is it real Hebrew? Well, yes. What else would it be?


FyodorS.

I mean this rate of speaking, dear.


danny912421

The speed? Oh, yes. Pretty normal. Israelis are known for speaking fast.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.