"A gyerekek az asztalnál ülnek és esznek."

Translation:The children are sitting at the table and eating.

July 21, 2016

15 Comments


Bastette54

I wrote "The children are sitting and eating at the table" as a translation, and it corrected me with the above sentence. But I'm not sure whether to report this, because even though the two sentences seem equivalent, I'm wondering if my phrasing isn't as good, or natural sounding. If I get responses saying that my translation is OK, I'll report it, but I wanted to check here first. Thanks.

July 21, 2016

bdori

Your sentence differs a little bit from the English one. The sentence is made up of two parts: "sitting at the table" and "eating". They are not "eating at the table". But obviously, both sentences mean practically the same, the DL translation is just more precise.

July 21, 2016

Bastette54

I was thinking along those lines, and I tried to say that, but I couldn't quite put into words why I thought "sitting at the table" and "eating" were separate things. Thanks for explaining that, I know what you mean.

July 21, 2016

vvsey

I think this issue could be argued both ways. I would say the difference is practically negligible, both should be accepted. They may not be eating at the table but they are eating at the table anyway, since they are already sitting there. :)

July 22, 2016

GerSzej

DL must have corrected this as they accepted this translation "sitting and eating" at the table. I also think that it is more natural to link both verbs and separate the location where both actions occur.

August 20, 2016

rachbeat

why is it the children "by the table" and not" at the table?"

August 26, 2016

Wazav94

Maybe the creators would like to emphasize that '-nál, -nél' is usually translated 'by'. But I think the Hungarian phrase 'az asztalnál' equals with the English one 'at the table'

November 4, 2016

Rob418675

Why can it not be "the children sit at the table and eat?"

July 8, 2017

RyagonIV

It's an okay sentence. Feel free to report.

August 13, 2017

AdriPami

The kids are sitting and eating at.the table. Is no good?

August 12, 2017

RyagonIV

It's good. Please report it. :)

August 13, 2017

DaleEnlight

May I get an expert opinion please? Is there some subtlety that eludes me in the Hungarian sentence that indicates ülnek must be actioned first, then esznek? I took it as the actions being equal thinking that the whole purpose of the children sitting at the table was because it was lunchtime. My answer, "The children are sitting and eating at the table." was accepted, but I'm curious why it would be interpreted as a two-part action. What am I missing? I'm still earnestly trying to think like a Hungarian - but obviously not smart enough yet!

November 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, you have to sit at the table to eat, no? That's why ül is mentioned first. "I'm eating and sitting at the table" sounds a bit weird, doesn't it? Though that might be okay if you sat down while chewing.

November 10, 2017

Bastette54

You don't want to choke, though. :)

I think DaleEnlight might be asking why is it "sitting at the table and eating," rather than "sitting and eating at the table." That topic is discussed a lot up above.

November 11, 2017

DaleEnlight

Thanks RyagonIV for your comment, but Bastette54 thank you, is correct. I was querying why would you would say "sitting at the table and eating" rather than both actions being sequential but equal, as "sitting and eating at the table." Hard to explain in English, could never manage to do so in Hungarian.

November 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.