"Február egy téli hónap."

Translation:February is a winter month.

July 21, 2016

9 Comments


Tothne_Marta

Sorry, but the "winter month" is have been heard me false. My opinion is "month of winter". Have been another opinion?

July 21, 2016

jsiehler

Winter month is a normal way to say it in English. Names of seasons can be used like adjectives in front of a noun, like "winter month", "summer olympics", "Nothing feels as nice as a spring breeze", or "On a cold autumn morning, frost lay on the ground." Names of months, and days of the week, can be used the same way.

"February is a month of winter" makes perfect sense but sounds a little more dramatic, or poetic, than "February is a winter month."

July 21, 2016

JimmRepp

Does the "i" ending denote "of" or would "February is a wintery (or winterish) month make sense?

November 20, 2016

RyagonIV

The -i suffix is a little hard to explain. It turns a noun into an adjective, but in the English translation you wouldn't usually make a difference. It is mainly used to form compound nouns, like "winter month". You may also think "winterly month" if you like.

An example where the -i does make a difference in English:
ipar - industry; ipari - industrial

January 30, 2017

Allison953590

Why does the month sometimes end in -ban, but sometimes not?

October 2, 2016

mizinamo

The -ban means "in".

Február = "February"

Februárban = "in February"

October 5, 2016

SvenniTheCat

In here, why is winter téli instead of tél?

June 13, 2017

Joeintheory

the -i suffix turns nouns into adjectives, for example amerika -> amerikai. So it's winter describing the type of month instead of winter itself.

June 13, 2017

SvenniTheCat

köszönöm!

June 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.