"We are full!"

Translation:אנחנו מלאים!

July 21, 2016

16 Comments


lamia979415

From another lesson, I learned that אנו can be used for "we" - is this right? My answer -אנו מלאים - was marked wrong, so I wonder if this should be reported, or am I in error?

July 21, 2016

kristoffer-h

Although אנו indeed means "we", be aware that it is considered high register.

January 3, 2017

AlmogL

You're right, it should be accepted.

July 21, 2016

boryagin

It's very archaic. It's like using thou instead of you in English.

This knowledge would help you to read Shakespear and King James Bible in the original form. But that's really not what students of a foreign language should learn at the beginner level.

October 26, 2018

radagastthebrown

It's not that archaic. It's regularly used in formal writing, like newspapers, books, speeches, etc.

November 1, 2018

Ageyn

Does this work in it's non-literal meaning (as in, re food) in Hebrew too?

August 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes.

December 16, 2016

joelnaqqar

How is it pronounced? Mal'im? Or male'im?

December 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

mele'im

December 16, 2016

Laura468504

Why not אנחנו? Had to guess that אנו meant the same.

June 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

Both words mean the same thing. אנו is more formal.

June 8, 2017

Laura468504

Thanks. I worked it out and reading the comments helped too, but אנו hadn't been introduced before.

June 8, 2017

shaunsmile

When translating from English to Hebrew, this should also accept the following:

אנחנו שבעים (שְׂבֵעִים‏)

I reported this.

December 11, 2017

AmineChakroun

שְׁבֵעִים (shve'im)

April 13, 2019

Marie344476

Why is it אנו not אנחנו?

April 1, 2019

radagastthebrown

Both mean "we", אנו is considered more formal.

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.