"We are full!"

Translation:אנחנו מלאים!

July 21, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lamia979415

From another lesson, I learned that אנו can be used for "we" - is this right? My answer -אנו מלאים - was marked wrong, so I wonder if this should be reported, or am I in error?


boryagin

It's very archaic. It's like using thou instead of you in English.

This knowledge would help you to read Shakespear and King James Bible in the original form. But that's really not what students of a foreign language should learn at the beginner level.


radagastthebrown

It's not that archaic. It's regularly used in formal writing, like newspapers, books, speeches, etc.


kristoffer-h

Although אנו indeed means "we", be aware that it is considered high register.


AlmogL

You're right, it should be accepted.


danny912421

anáchnu mele'ím!


Ageyn

Does this work in it's non-literal meaning (as in, re food) in Hebrew too?


joelnaqqar

How is it pronounced? Mal'im? Or male'im?


Laura_Wat

Why not אנחנו? Had to guess that אנו meant the same.


radagastthebrown

Both words mean the same thing. אנו is more formal.


Laura_Wat

Thanks. I worked it out and reading the comments helped too, but אנו hadn't been introduced before.


senorsmile

When translating from English to Hebrew, this should also accept the following:

אנחנו שבעים (שְׂבֵעִים‏)

I reported this.


AmineChakroun

שְׁבֵעִים (shve'im)


LornaSzefl

(S'VEIM) is correct Hebrewשבעים.


Marie344476

Why is it אנו not אנחנו?


radagastthebrown

Both mean "we", אנו is considered more formal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.