"I do not like Monday!"

Translation:אני לא אוהבת את יום שני!

July 21, 2016

10 Comments


rokssolana

Is the את really necessary here? As far as I understand, we need את if we have a direct object with a definite article, that is, when we mean THE specific thing. In this case, it looks like the speaker means Monday in general, as a regularly occurring day of the week, not any specific Monday. Why את, then?

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

That's near true but not quite. את is required when the direct object is definite, not only when it has the definite article. For example, אני לא אוהב את דרור. There is no definite article but דרור, which is a proper name, is definite.

As to יום שני... I find that it's hard to explain. But I would say היום השני בשבוע, even though I mean the second day of each week. So it's definite. Alternatively, you could say אני לא אוהב ימי שני and it means the same thing. I can't rationalise it more than that, maybe someone else can shed more light on this.

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

Wouldn't you say "אני לא אוהב את ימי שני"?

I think יום שני is definite, for example "יום שני האחרון בכול חודש" = the last Monday of every month, or "Black Friday" = יום שישי השחור. I'm not 100% sure, but I couldn't find a good example that uses it as indefinite.

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

You could say אני לא אוהב את ימי שני. But you could also say אני לא אוהב ימי שני. An example of an indefinite Monday: יום שני אחד חזרתי מהעבודה, ופתאום... :-)

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

I thought of "עבר עליי יום שני עמוס מאוד שבוע שעבר" (and not העמוס).

That said I still think "יום שני" is definite by itself, with a few exceptions. I believe it's very similar to "חודש יולי" (month of July) - what I mean is that "יום שני" is used as a name and therefore it is (mostly) treated as a definite object.

July 21, 2016

AlmogL

I agree.

July 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It could also be used as a general Monday.

I think it's just confusing because it can be both.

September 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Incidentally, this reminds of French, always use definite article for affection verbs aimer/adorer

September 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

As discussed in Tips & Notes, Israel starts the week on Sunday. So we should actually do these sentences with Sunday.

שביזות יום א'

September 11, 2016

Lovely-Rita

TELL ME WHY. I believe it's a reference to this song by The Boomtown Rats

November 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.