1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not like Monday!"

"I do not like Monday!"

Translation:אני לא אוהבת את יום שני!

July 21, 2016

13 Comments


rokssolana

Is the את really necessary here? As far as I understand, we need את if we have a direct object with a definite article, that is, when we mean THE specific thing. In this case, it looks like the speaker means Monday in general, as a regularly occurring day of the week, not any specific Monday. Why את, then?


AlmogL

That's near true but not quite. את is required when the direct object is definite, not only when it has the definite article. For example, אני לא אוהב את דרור. There is no definite article but דרור, which is a proper name, is definite.

As to יום שני... I find that it's hard to explain. But I would say היום השני בשבוע, even though I mean the second day of each week. So it's definite. Alternatively, you could say אני לא אוהב ימי שני and it means the same thing. I can't rationalise it more than that, maybe someone else can shed more light on this.


radagastthebrown

Wouldn't you say "אני לא אוהב את ימי שני"?

I think יום שני is definite, for example "יום שני האחרון בכול חודש" = the last Monday of every month, or "Black Friday" = יום שישי השחור. I'm not 100% sure, but I couldn't find a good example that uses it as indefinite.


AlmogL

You could say אני לא אוהב את ימי שני. But you could also say אני לא אוהב ימי שני. An example of an indefinite Monday: יום שני אחד חזרתי מהעבודה, ופתאום... :-)


radagastthebrown

I thought of "עבר עליי יום שני עמוס מאוד שבוע שעבר" (and not העמוס).

That said I still think "יום שני" is definite by itself, with a few exceptions. I believe it's very similar to "חודש יולי" (month of July) - what I mean is that "יום שני" is used as a name and therefore it is (mostly) treated as a definite object.


NaftaliFri1

It could also be used as a general Monday.

I think it's just confusing because it can be both.


NaftaliFri1

Incidentally, this reminds of French, always use definite article for affection verbs aimer/adorer


NaftaliFri1

As discussed in Tips & Notes, Israel starts the week on Sunday. So we should actually do these sentences with Sunday.

שביזות יום א'


Lovely-Rita

TELL ME WHY. I believe it's a reference to this song by The Boomtown Rats


AlexKeith8

How can I notice that a female subject is expected? I am a man and no auditive or visual clues are given, so either אני אוהב or אני אוהבת should be right. Please, explain me! I am loosing my hearts everytime because of this!


radagastthebrown

Both are valid, if one is not accepted you can report and hope some contributor will fix it.


afEZji

in israel, where the working week starts on sunday, one would normally say

אני לא אוהבת את יום ראשון

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.