"You want to eat pasta."

Translation:Rwyt ti eisiau bwyta pasta.

July 21, 2016

7 Comments


Tinabelle7

no mutation after isio?

July 21, 2016

ibisc

No.

July 21, 2016

Tinabelle7

Diolch...Tx

July 21, 2016

EmmaOates1

I don't understand where the 'isio' came from.

October 5, 2016

ibisc

This is explained in the 'Hints and Tips' notes for the earlier section on 'wanting', 'Wanting1'.

It is just a written representation of one of the several common pronunciations of eisiau that are used. In this case it comes from north-west Wales. Unless you are actually amongst people who write isio, stick with writing eisiau.

October 5, 2016

cinwa

difference or significan between dwyt and rwyt?

October 25, 2016

ibisc

This is explained in the notes for this section, where there is a table showing the forms of the verb bod (to be).

  • Rwyt ti ... - You are
  • Dwyt ti ddim... - You are not
October 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.