1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man fanger ikke fisk med tør…

"Man fanger ikke fisk med tørre fingre."

Translation:One does not catch fish with dry fingers.

July 21, 2016

11 Comments


Liam.Boyd

Is this similar to "getting ones hands dirty" or more "can't make an omelette without breaking eggs"? Or something else?


Deliciae
Mod

It means you have to buckle down and do the work if you want results. You can't just sit around and expect the fish to fish themselves.


Tattamin

Is this a saying in Norwegian? Or in English?


Deliciae
Mod

It's a Norwegian saying, though not among the most common ones.


Theron126

Not in English. Though I guess if you used it properly in context you'd be understood.


RaleighStarbuck

Hva betyr dette??


LilTweetingBird

Maybe, "You can't get the prize without going through some (possible) unpleasantness."


CommissarFeesh

Or perhaps simply that you can't accomplish the task without doing the work


LilTweetingBird

Yes, something along those lines. Thanks!


Josh_Overlien

I think it's kind of like saying getting your feet wet.


A.J.26

Quem tá na chuva é pra se molhar

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.