"Kik vannak a régi pályaudvar mögött?"

Translation:Who is behind the old railway station?

July 21, 2016

4 Comments


zoltanpalffy

Kik vannak is plural, so it should be Who are and not Who is.

July 21, 2016

mizinamo

In theory yes, but in practice, we use "Who is [verb]ing" in English even if the expected answer is two or more people.

Similarly with "What is [verb]ing" even if the expected answer is two or more objects.

July 22, 2016

niko489445

The problem is that there is no -ing form. The hungatian sentence means "who are [the people] behind the old railway station?"

June 5, 2017

RayRay71625

We are learning Hungarian not English. Who are/is should both be accepted

April 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.