1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik vannak a régi pályaudvar…

"Kik vannak a régi pályaudvar mögött?"

Translation:Who is behind the old railway station?

July 21, 2016

4 Comments


zoltanpalffy

Kik vannak is plural, so it should be Who are and not Who is.


mizinamo

In theory yes, but in practice, we use "Who is [verb]ing" in English even if the expected answer is two or more people.

Similarly with "What is [verb]ing" even if the expected answer is two or more objects.


niko489445

The problem is that there is no -ing form. The hungatian sentence means "who are [the people] behind the old railway station?"


RayRay71625

We are learning Hungarian not English. Who are/is should both be accepted

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.